Leopard installed on G4

Discussion in 'macOS' started by dlaxdal, Nov 22, 2007.

  1. dlaxdal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #1
    Is Leopard to much for G4 powerbook, or is it okay to run
     
  2. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #2
    What's the processor speed? Upwards of 1GHz I'd say go for it, but load up on the RAM.
     
  3. dlaxdal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
  4. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #4
    Stick another gig in there and it'll fly with Leopard. Well worth it.
     
  5. dlaxdal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #5
    Thank you, is there any way to get information before I loaded it, I lost all my previous info.
     
  6. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #6
    What information do you mean? Tech specs on the laptop? Or personal files?
     
  7. dlaxdal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #7
    All of my files and software is gone, looks like a fresh slate.
     
  8. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #8
    So you've already installed Leopard? What install option did you choose? If you chose to wipe the disc (clean install) then you've deleted it all.
     
  9. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #9
    If it's all gone already do an erase and install, but you may want to have your PowerBook Restore Disk to hand to put all the applications back onto the hard disk afterwards. Not a lot that can be done with your personal files unless you backed them up beforehand.
     
  10. dlaxdal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #10
    I think it is gone, good practice to redo all documents.
    Also how many gbs can you put into a G4 with 1.67 ghz
     
  11. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
  12. admiraldennis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #12
    It will run Leopard fine.

    If you don't have the spare money, upgrading to 2GB of RAM is hardly required though it will make somewhat of a difference.
     

Share This Page