Leopard not 'fully' installed

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Stang, Jul 4, 2007.

  1. Stang macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Northern Suburbs, Chicago, IL
    #1
    I recently (and legally, mind you) obtained a copy of the WWDC 2007 10.5 Leopard. I installed the beta on a seperate HD (a dual boot) and everything seemed great. I then erased it off the external HD and was ready to install on my MB. Now, however, since I only 'upgraded' from Tiger, and not a full install, some components are missing. These are the ones I've noticed so far:

    - PhotoBooth - Very buggy with effects, crashes with backdrops.
    - Safari - "WebClip" app missing from toolbar, customize options as well.
    - Downloads folder missing from dock.
    - New apps missing from dock (fixed).

    Not sure what is wrong. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    From what I've heard, Photo Booth is very buggy in general, so that is normal. But is the downloads folder on your hard drive? it should be in *hard drive name*>users>*Your account name*>Downloads, you might try dragging that to the Dock.
     
  3. Stang thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Northern Suburbs, Chicago, IL
    #3
    Haha I JUST figured that one out. What's really upsetting me is the WebClip. I was having so much fun with that when I had 10.5 on the external HD, now I have no idea why it's like this. Perhaps since I downloaded Safari 3 PB it just stayed the same? No update on Safari?

    Any idea how to fix the Safari WebClip problem?:confused:
     
  4. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #4
    i'm fairly sure a lot of the problems are related to upgrading from tiger.
     
  5. Stang thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Northern Suburbs, Chicago, IL
    #5
    Do you think they will have an upgrade or patch for it?
     
  6. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #6
    dunno, just saying, your problems might be related to upgrading from tiger vs. clean install.
     
  7. Stang thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Northern Suburbs, Chicago, IL
    #7
    Thats what I thought. I was just hoping to avoid having to do a clean install, just to save time. I still would think theres a way to just install the updated Safari off the disk, wouldn't you?
     
  8. hopejr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    #8
    Have you gone to the Customize Toolbar screen to see if you can drag it on? Chances are it's using your old plist file from Tiger which doesn't include that toolbar button. Even deleting the old ~/Library/com.apple.Safari.plist file would probably fix that.
     
  9. Stang thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Northern Suburbs, Chicago, IL
    #9
    Tried and did nothing. Still very hopeful that there is a fix for this.
     

Share This Page