Leopard on < 1Ghz PPC

Discussion in 'macOS' started by dereki, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. dereki macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #1
    Leopard is up and running on our cube (450 Mhz G4, 512MB) and doesn't seem any slower than Tiger did. I guess some people were hesitant about upgrading on G4 hardware...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. flyinmac macrumors 68030

    flyinmac

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    #2
    Did you have to do anything to get it installed? Or, did you just insert it, and boot and install?

    I figured Apple would have a check in the installer to verify that you are installing it on the machines it says are fine (like iLife '06 and '08 did).
     
  3. dereki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #3
    I started the cube up in firewire mode and installed from a dual G4 PowerMac
     
  4. flyinmac macrumors 68030

    flyinmac

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    #4
    I see. So, that would get around the software check. I'm glad it worked afterwards. I may try that on one of my older systems.
     
  5. Wayfarer macrumors 65816

    Wayfarer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #5
    That's quite impressive. I'm still bummed out though, that my first gen iMac G5 can't have a transparent menubar. Apparently Leopard on older hardware has it disabled. :(
     
  6. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #6
    Count yourself lucky. You have to be very choosy about your background with a transparent menu bar. I'd rather have the GPU cycles back.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    Can you set that via Terminal?

    I'm not fond of the idea of a transparent menu bar.
     
  8. Wayfarer macrumors 65816

    Wayfarer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #8
    Oh, I'm quite choosy when it comes to backgrounds, being an artist. I was really looking forward to the new menu bar. I would gladly trade up. To each his own, I guess.
     
  9. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #9
    Not that I know of. There may be a defaults setting.

    When I say choosy, I mean you have to choose the picture to suit your menu bar which invariable means compromises. If there was a way to change it, I would do it in a flash.
     
  10. SeVeN macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
    #10

    wow, whats done to the Cube? i wanna do that to mine as well. 512Ram 120GB
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    1. Hack the installer
    2. Clone another Mac
    3. Image from another Mac
    4. Boot the Cube in Target Disk Mode and install from a faster Mac
     
  12. SeVeN macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
    #12
    huh? sorry what i ment was, what is done to the Cube, maxed out ram? different graphics card?
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    It doesn't look like that.
     
  14. dereki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #14
    You got me beat. My cube is the 450 DVD (no CDR) with 20G HDD. I only upped the RAM to 512MB.
     
  15. superted666 Guest

    superted666

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    #15
    Hey Guys,

    Id love to do this on my imac 800mhz 17" G4.

    Whats the process involved?

    I have a macbook running leopard right now, if i firewire connect the two do i then boot the imac into firewire target mode then select my macbook from the list?

    A quick little step by step would really help me out if anyone has done this before?

    Cheers guys

    Ed
     
  16. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=4401510&postcount=11
     
  17. superted666 Guest

    superted666

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    #17
    Thanks but i was hoping for a little more than that....
     
  18. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #18
    Like what exactly?
     
  19. dereki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #19
    Start the mac you want to install to by holding down the 't' key until you see the Firewire logo on the screen. Connect it to another mac (that meets the minimum specs for Leopard) via firewire. Proceed with the installation targeting the mac in firewire mode to install to. Partition maps are important (PPC and Intel use different ones - whole other topic) but if you use a PPC to install, you will be fine.
     

Share This Page