Leopard on a G4?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Serickso, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. Serickso macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    Anyone running Leopard on a G4 Sawtooth?
    Is is possible? How slow is it?
     
  2. Krafty macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
  3. CaptMurdock macrumors 6502a

    CaptMurdock

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    The Evildrome Boozerama
    #3
    It may depend on your configuration.

    Check my sig...
     
  4. Krafty macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #4
    I misread your post, ignore that. Really tired and really long day.
    /facedesk
     
  5. sjinsjca macrumors 68000

    sjinsjca

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #5
    Not sure what "Sawtooth" refers to, but we have Leopard working on two Powerbook G4s here, a 15" with 2GB RAM and a 12" with 1.5GB. It runs very well in both cases.
     
  6. neonblue2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Location:
    Port Pirie, South Australia
    #6
    "Sawtooth" is the code name of a particular Power Mac G4.

    Based on the specifications a normal install of Leopard is impossible. You'd have to use an external app to get it on there.
     
  7. lorductape macrumors 6502

    lorductape

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Location:
    t3h usa
  8. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #8
    Got it running on 867MHz and 1.5GHz 12"Powerbook G4's. It runs great on the 1.5 and pretty well on the 867. Both are maxed out in RAM.
     
  9. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #9
    If your G4 doesn't meet the minimum specs for Leopard, (867 MHz CPU)

    Don't know if this will work with G3 processors.

    So, if the G4 isn't minimum spec, good luck on this.
     

Share This Page