Leopard on a PowerMac G5

Discussion in 'macOS' started by JeepGC, Oct 15, 2011.

  1. JeepGC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    #1
    Hey all, I have a Leopard install disc that I used for an iMac and was curious if I could use it on my G5? I want to bring it up to date (it still has panther)
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Install disks that come with Macs are model-specific and will not work on other models.
     
  3. JeepGC thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    #3
    It was a retail disc
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mac_OS_X_Leopard
     
  5. JeepGC thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    #5
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    If you bought the retail version, you can install it on any Mac you own, although if I recall correctly, the license agreement doesn't allow you to install it on more than one simultaneously.
     
  7. Des Zac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    #7
    Is it illegal to break a licence agreement?
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    You'll probably end up sharing a cell with a guy who tore the tags off his mattresses. :D
     
  9. Des Zac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    #9
    Oh no! I heard he's reallllly bad. ;)
     

Share This Page