Leopard on G4

Discussion in 'macOS' started by dambro1978, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. dambro1978 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    #1
    Hi, can anyone post his expereience of Leopard on a G4?
     
  2. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #2
    I'd be interested in this too. I am putting leopard on my macbook, but am still undecided about what to do with my wife's G4 mini.
     
  3. scotthayes macrumors 68000

    scotthayes

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #3
    Planning installing it on my 1.42ghz mini tomorrow night. CPU wise it should be OK, but think I may need to up the memory as it's only got 512MB.

    Will let you know what it is like.
     
  4. MacDonaldsd macrumors 65816

    MacDonaldsd

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    London , UK
    #4
    Yeah im waiting to find out, as I have a PowerBook G4 1.33 GHz, 256MB RAM.

    Im a student developer so I have to wait for them to send me a copy of leopard, which won't be for a few weeks, so im sure a lot of people would have done it before me.
     
  5. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #5
    You will need more RAM, minimum is 512Mb.
     
  6. MacDonaldsd macrumors 65816

    MacDonaldsd

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    London , UK
    #6
    Sorry my bad, 768Mb :D

    Even then I think it could do with some more, mind you I don't do anything like video editing on it so I might be OK, and it isn't my main machiene.
     
  7. The Man macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #7
    Desperately need this info too. I have a 1 GHz iBook with 1.12 GB RAM. It should do, but I am afraid it is going to eat up RAM and processor power. Plus I do some video editing now and then. Still, can't... resist... temptation... must... upgrade... want to see Leopard... on my iBook.

    Also, I still use some old apps, like the now dead (and swallowed up by Microblob) Creature House Expression and Canvas 8. They work fine under Tiger, mostly. But I'm afraid Leopard is going to break them. I can't live without these apps, for now. I will probably start a new thread on this, about Leopard and old apps.
     
  8. stekerrod macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Location:
    Macclesfield/Salford England
    #8
    im going to be installing it on my iBook which is a 1.42GHz G4 and ive upgraded it to 1.5GB of ram so im hoping it will run quite nicely on it......it's also going to be installed on a G4 iMac which has a 1GHz G4 and 512MB of ram.....it's only used for internet surfing and word in it's semi retirement so it should be fine!
     
  9. MacDonaldsd macrumors 65816

    MacDonaldsd

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    London , UK
    #9
    Ive always wanted a iMac G4 :)
     
  10. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #10

    How old are they? If they are classic apps leopard wont support them.
     
  11. scotthayes macrumors 68000

    scotthayes

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #11
    Relax, only just over a day to go...
     
  12. The Man macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #12
    No, they are native apps. They have had a great run through several versions of Mac OS X. I'm just afraid Leopard will be the system that breaks them. I've been fortunate. It's not that Tiger isn't fine, and if I need these apps, why take a risk? It's just that I like the idea of having a more unified interface, Spaces, Time Machine, the new iCal and Mail. It's just all so yummy.
     
  13. lamina macrumors 68000

    lamina

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Location:
    From Canada, living in Seoul
    #13
    My thread reports my experience with Leopard on my G4 PowerBook.

    Hope it helps.
     
  14. FJ218700 macrumors 68000

    FJ218700

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Blue Dot, Red State
    #14

    forseeing the same problem, months ago I partitioned all my drives and reinstalled tiger on one. The other is waiting for Leopard. that way, at least if the apps don't work on the Leopard partition, you can boot into tiger to get work done.
     

Share This Page