Leopard & Photoshop 7 incompatible?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by stevenz18, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. stevenz18 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #1
    I just ugraded to leopard and cannot open Photoshop 7.0.1.
    Can anone help?
     
  2. slooksterPSV macrumors 68040

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #2
    Apple has stated that Adobe does not plan to update any previous version of Adobe products that are out there to be fully compatible with leopard. Sorry sounds harsh, but its the truth. Also, what kind of a mac do you have? What size of HDD, you could install Leopard on one half and use Tiger on the other half.
     
  3. madmaxmedia macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    I've heard that Photoshop 7 does not work a couple of times. I've also heard that Photoshop CS2 and CS3 work.

    EDIT- I read that Photoshop CS opens and seems to work-

    http://www.macintouch.com/leopard/faq.html

     
  4. stevenz18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #4
    Thanks for the info. I have a first generation intel chippped MacBook Pro
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Like the other threads on this topic that came up recently, I think that it's about time you think about upgrading. How many years old is PS7 now? If not some version of CS, then Photoshop Elements 3 or 4 can be had for about $30-50 and I'd be surprised if there's much in PS7 that is not in them. For that matter, they have several things that are not in PS7.
     
  6. madmaxmedia macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #6
    In that case, Photoshop CS3 is really going to give you the best results, as it is the first Universal Binary Photoshop. And that's going to be the case whether you have Tiger or Leopard.

    I know the price can be steep, but at least you should be able to just buy the upgrade, right?
     

Share This Page