Leopard refuses to install on MacBook?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by iMpathetic, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. iMpathetic macrumors 68030

    iMpathetic

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    IMBY
    #1
    There was a previous thread on this general topic, but it seems that:

    My MacBook (black, 2.2GHz) gets a dialog box that says "Mac OS X cannot be installed on this computer."

    Why is this? I was gonna do a reinstall, but I'm running 10.5.2, is this the problem?

    Thanks!
     
  2. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #2
    Are you using an install disc that came with another machine? If so, it will not work.
     
  3. iMpathetic thread starter macrumors 68030

    iMpathetic

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    IMBY
    #3
    Nope, just a generic Leopard disk that I won in a drawing.
     
  4. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #4
    Are you just trying to reinstall or Archive and Install or Erase and Install? It makes a difference.
     
  5. iMpathetic thread starter macrumors 68030

    iMpathetic

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    IMBY
    #5
    Well, once the dialog box comes up that says "you will be guided through the steps blah blah blah", I click OK, and it says it can't be installed.
     
  6. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #6
    Okay so what's happening is that the install disk has 10.5 on it and you already have 10.5.2 so it will refuse the install because you are trying to put a lower version of OS X on the computer. You have to go into "Options" which is on the install window and select either Archive and Install or Erase and Install so it can pull off the existing System Folder and allow for new installation.
     
  7. iMpathetic thread starter macrumors 68030

    iMpathetic

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    IMBY
    #7
    Is the options button on the first box?
     
  8. luckygirl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #8
    pastrychef
    can you tell us why we are not able to use an install disc from another machine?
     

Share This Page