Leopard server on MacPro ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by countermike, Aug 30, 2008.

  1. countermike macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    #1
    Hi ..
    i'm thinking of getting a leopard server , well i have few questions

    1. if I get a mac pro and then install mac os server on it will it work ?
    does it have any problems instaling ?

    2 . or am I better off buying an Xserve ? which comes its installed ?

    my only reason to ask is , the macpro is $500 cheeper and have two pros and more hdd bays , but then again ill have to pay $550 to get os Leopard ...

    please advice

    thanks
     
  2. costabunny macrumors 68020

    costabunny

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    ~/bunny/
    #2
    The XServe is a rack mount piece of kit - (and trust me on this from experience) a pain in the arse to use. (Noise and awkward size).

    You are better off with the Mac Pro (unless you need rack mount kit).

    Leopard Server will run fine on a Mac Pro (I have a friend using it in his company as a file server).

    The Mac Pro has all the benefits of a desktop whereas upgrading the XServe will not be so nice (try getting a couple of graphics cards in there lol)

    Thats my advice (I am sure someone will disagree but at least you will have the benfit of multiple points of view)
     
  3. iwuzbord macrumors 6502

    iwuzbord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    New York City
    #3
    you can just get leopard server pre-installed on the mac pro when purchasing.

    and i dont disagree with costabunny.
    the macpro is a better option
     
  4. countermike thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    #4

    Hi ,

    Thanks , now im really thinking of getting the Macpro , i do have one so ill wait forthe new mac pros to come out then get it :)

    well just to be sure ...

    do u know how big is the xserv is and is the fans really noisy everytime or at the startup ?
     
  5. countermike thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    #5

    thanks , are you sure that we can get leopard server installed on a mac pro when you are buying it form Apple ? as i dont see where they give that option ... , can u please tell me . thanks
     
  6. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #6
    The Leopard Server pre-installed option is on the customisation page. Just look more carefully ;)
     
  7. iwuzbord macrumors 6502

    iwuzbord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    New York City
    #7
    here it is

    and the Xserve is flat but large. its 17.5 X 30 (inches) according to apple

    and i see no reason to wait for a new macpro. they just recently bumped the specs up, and the max speeds are faster than that of an xserve. so you're getting a better value by getting better specs.

    what exactly are you planning on using the server for?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. andrewag macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    As a workgroup server a Mac Pro is dandy. It's when you start considering implementing a number of Mac Pro's in dedicated server rooms that the advantages of the Xserve starts to become apparent such as enterprise equipment being rack mount standard, machine density in the room etc - getting the most bang for your buck when utilising that dedicated machine space.

    Good luck with your server!
     
  9. countermike thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    #9
    Thanks for all the info, well about having an option to install leopard server when getting a mac pro ... its not an option form the Australia Apple store, thats why i cant see it :( well in the US they offer it... so i guess for me ..its a sad story :(

    well hoping to use it for a fileserver
    now im thinking of calling apple tomorrow and ask if they can do the server install for me so ill save some money :)
     
  10. Trekkie macrumors 6502a

    Trekkie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    Wake Forest, NC
    #10

    I don't have experience with the Xserve personally, this is speaking more of generalizations when it comes to a 1U enclosure vs. other enclosures.

    Due to the depth & height of a Xserve you have to get really small fans with really high RPMs to move the air front to back the 28" inches 1U servers traditionally are depth wise.

    This means high pitch, whiney, loud ass fans. Best suited in a room whree no humans that can hear are.

    Since the Mac Pro is a much larger tower it can use much larger and higher volume fans at a lower RPM which means silent systems. So if you have to sit next to it all day, the Mac Pro is a better option.

    They both run the server OS just fine. I view the Mac Pro as a better solution in a small office environment because it can hold more inside storage wise, is less expensive, and more office friendly. The Xserve to me is a datacenter/hosting center centric machine.
     
  11. countermike thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    #11

    Thank you , that explains a lot ,
    well i have to agree with all of you as the mac Pro will be the best solution for me :D , THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR ALL :D:D

    I called Apple today and asked if they can give me leopard server insted of the mac os leopard, well they broke my heart :( lol they said NO! , so il have to get a server copy for AU$ 549.00 , so what im gonna do is get the mac pro with one processor so that will cut the cost down too ... any comments on that ? please....

    as im hoping to order it tomorrow ...

    also i have never installed leopard server form scratch ... any guides ? tutorials please ? THANKS
     
  12. CWallace macrumors 601

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #12
    Sure enough, I hit the Apple Store Australia site and OS X Server is not an option with the Mac Pro. I wonder why?

    Oh well, it should be easy enough to install, I imagine.
     
  13. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #13
    Yes. No.

    I have Leopard Server running on an MBP in my office, serving NetInstalls with no problem.
     

Share This Page