Leopard using way too much RAM?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by swac, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. swac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #1
    I just realized that Finder is using 92 MB of RAM, and Adium is using a whopping 146 MB. I'm not even using them right now! They're just open. Is this normal behavior?
     
  2. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #2
    I noticed finder using alot more than in Tiger, but overall I think the memory management is alot better than in Tiger.
     
  3. jellomizer macrumors 6502

    jellomizer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #3
    I would say that is normal... In tiger it takes 30 Megs that is without all the new features that do take a lot of memory, QuickView, Coverflow etc... In order for these things to run well they use RAM wich is faster.
     
  4. jellomizer macrumors 6502

    jellomizer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #4
    I wouldn't make the assumption. Don't forget Coverflow, and QuickView built in. THink of Preview App and FinderApp with part of iTunes running at the same time.
     
  5. swac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #5
    Fair enough, but is there any reason why Adium should be using over 140 megabytes of memory?
     
  6. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #6
    Why cant I make that assumption based on my usage after 5 days??
     
  7. hankolerd macrumors 6502

    hankolerd

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #7
    well finder is taking 25MB for me, and adium uses 14MB. Safari however is using 115MB, and iTunes 90MB. Kernel_task is taking a good 135 though. If you have been in OSX for a long period of time, or had adium open for a long time, try restarting adium, or your whole computer, and see if they come down at all. It seems like most programs use more and more over time, so eventually you have to reset them by restarting...:apple:
     
  8. tvbi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    #8
    My Finder is using only 8 MB :eek: 285 MB for Safari
     
  9. Amdahl macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    #9
    Leopard hangs onto things longer

    On my 4GB G5, I will have only 30MB free. Most of the memory is being held as 'inactive.' This is caches and other data which could potentially be accessed again, so it hangs on to it just in case.

    If free memory is suddenly needed, the kernel can instantly dump some of the inactive memory and allocate for a new use.

    As long as the algorithm works well, this is an improvement over Tiger.

    Vista, on the other hand, made similar changes from XP and seriously screwed up.
     
  10. scott523 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    St Charles, MO
    #10
    Leopard looks normal to me.

    [​IMG]

    This is right after I rebooted. My Finder jumps up to 35MB as I do my work, but Adium remains at 22MB. And don't mind my Firefox -- I have 12 tabs running so yeah..
     
  11. landis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Kingston Canada
    #11
    leopard eats up ram on my computer

    dock is 20

    itunes is 50

    kernel 215

    mail is 40

    safari is 550!!

    word is 90

    i only have 1.8 gigs free with a decent amount of programs running
     
  12. mmendoza27 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #12
    With all this talk about Safari and RAM, I think I'm going to have to considering using FireFox.... that's horrible! I can't believe Safari takes up sooo much RAM!! I actually liked Safari..... no wonder it's so fast, now I know the reason why.

    Would cleaning your cache and temporary files help any to reduce the amount of RAM used?
     
  13. mmendoza27 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #13
    Wait a minute, I noticed some new things... is the VM size usually that huge?

    Mine on my MacBook Pro is 38.14GB. 2nd, I remember it used to be that it would show the actual number of page ins and outs, now it has the size of the page ins/outs.
     
  14. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #14
    I guess the real question is what happens to Safari's ram usage when you open more programs? What is wrong with Safari using 550mb of ram if nothing else is using it as long as it gives it back if another process needs it? Personally, I like to see the memory utilised as much as possible rather than being sat there unused...
     
  15. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #15
    You can largely ignore the "VM Size" value - it doesn't mean that much space has been allocated to anything (including the disk): It certainly isn't the same as Virtual Memory in Windows, which is more analogous to swap space. Leopard now shows swap used and on your screenshot it's zero
     
  16. zign macrumors 6502

    zign

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #16
    Have you upgraded Adium? Mine is only using 20mb.
     
  17. otis123 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #17
    it uses alot more, dashboard client takes 100mb on my system, i dont even have dashboard open!
     
  18. NicP macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    #18
    Exactly. I don't know why everyone is so concerned with ram usage.
     
  19. tivoboy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #19
    Dock

    I have noticed this too, that finder is using sometimes 50MB,
    and the DOCK uses sometimes, 25-35MB. WHAT IS IT USING THIS FOR?
     
  20. tivoboy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #20
    quicklook server

    There is also something call quicklook server, which is using about 25MB of RAM. That doesn't hardly seem worth it.
     

Share This Page