Leopard's Firewall

Discussion in 'macOS' started by vansouza, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. vansouza macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #1
    I have a hardware firewall built into my wireless router, do I really need to have Leopard's firewall turned on? Thanks.
     
  2. dreamsINdigital macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #2
    I don't think it's entirely necessary, but it would be a nice precaution. It doesn't hurt.
     
  3. iJawn108 macrumors 65816

    iJawn108

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #3
    i have mine on in tiger only to while im on others networks when im at home im almost overly secure so i dont see a need for it.
     
  4. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #4
    The new Leopard firewall blows. Does anyone know if there's a way to make it more like the Tiger one? I preferred the port based settings rather than app based ones.
     
  5. vansouza thread starter macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #5
    Thererfore

    I should leave it on for my MBP, especially when I am on work sites; but it is ok to turn it off on my iMac at home. I am asking only because it seems it would be easier to see my one WinXP machine.
     

Share This Page