Let's see your i7 27"

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Besk one, Nov 13, 2009.

  1. Besk one macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #1
    here's mine, that's the old 23" and MacPro on the right transferring data... going to be a long weekend.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. chibamac macrumors 6502

    chibamac

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    #2
    NIce!

    Where did you get that power bar??
     
  3. Besk one thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #3
    The one under the turntables? at Amazon I think.
     
  4. chibamac macrumors 6502

    chibamac

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    #4
    Just felt like saying something random..

    As for Xfering data,
    u going to migrate data with a firewire cable?

    The reason I ask this is I'm getting an i7 also and I'm wondering if I should just restore from a time machine backup of my current imac or not
     
  5. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #5
    I started a thread about the same topic. There are some good suggestions over there. Check it out.

    OP, very nice setup. What apps are you using for your audio work? How is the i7 handling it?
    Mine should be on my desk around Thanksgiving time. I cant wait!!
     
  6. Besk one thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #6
    I set the machine up totally from scratch, fresh installed all of my apps & updates and I'm going to manually migrate all my data, settings and preferences.

    This way I'm not transferring a bunch of junk that's littered around in the system that I don't use anymore.

    No firewire, I'm doing over my Gigabit network which should be a little faster than FW800.
     
  7. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #7
    Remedial question... how are you doing it over Gig net? Did you get a crossover cable or something?
     
  8. Besk one thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #8
    Pretty much just Logic Studio, Peak and a myriad of plugins and samples :)

    Dunno how it's gonna handle it yet I have to get all of my plugins re-installed fresh and get all of my samples moved over to the new machine before I start messing about in Logic.
     
  9. chibamac macrumors 6502

    chibamac

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    #9
    Idea time!

    I think you should get a new desk for your mac..
    One that matches it's AWESOMENESS!!

    Something like this!
    [​IMG]

    What do you think?
     
  10. sharkync macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    Raleigh
    #10
    That desk is not my style - but man it is cool!
     
  11. jddar macrumors regular

    jddar

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    #11
    It doesn't suit my taste either. At first, I thought it was a set of futuristic drums.
     
  12. Besk one thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #12
    No crossover cable. I have a gigabit switch that is the backbone of my home network, so I just plugged the iMac into one of the free ports.

    But that said, the new macs have auto sensing ethernet ports so you shouldn't need a crossover if you want to directly link 2 machines together.
     
  13. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #13
    I know enough about networking that I shouldve known that... thanks for clearing it up for me.

    So if you can connect 2 machines together due to the auto sensing ethernet ports, why does everyone recommend using FW for the migration assistant?
     
  14. googdot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Location:
    Aotearoa...Land Of The Long White Cloud
    #14
    I'd reckon it's because most people do not know how to setup an ad-hoc network to directly connect the two computers together.
     
  15. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #15
    LEARN! It blows me away that people simply dont take the time to learn anymore. I like things like this, I look forward to learning something new, ya know.
    I never even thought to try it before. I only have one Mac and never felt the need to ad-hoc it to any other machines. Im gonna learn how when I finally get my iMac though.

    Sorry I kinda hijacked the thread OP. Not my intentions at all. So lets see some other i7s out there! It appears Ill be waiting till around the 25th for mine, so Ill have to live vicariously through the forum.
     
  16. mrsir2009 macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #16
    I wouldn't like that dell setup... I like usually 1 screen, about 24" to 30", then maybe a 24" off to the side...
     
  17. Jpoon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #17
    That thing is like... a command center. Definitely wouldn't work for an iMac though lol
     
  18. Icaras macrumors 603

    Icaras

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    California, United States
    #18
    Cool man, very nice setup. Yea, I know that's a bit off subject, but I'm a logic user as well, and would love to hear your feedback on Logic's performance on your 27 incher. :D

    Btw, so you will be running your samples straight off the imac HD?
     
  19. gwhitta macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
  20. Besk one thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #20
    Yup. in my MacPro I had a 2nd drive dedicated to audio samples, but I'm consolidating everything in the iMac. I think it should be fine, I almost partitioned the drive into 2 1TB volumes (one for system, one for audio) but I figured I'd try this and if it's not optimal I'll move the samples back to a dedicated FW800 drive.
     
  21. mrsir2009 macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #21
    Is it nice you have your mouse and keyboard below the iMac? I've never done that before...
     
  22. gwhitta macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    #22
    I don't mind it either way, it's just how this particular desk works with the sliding keyboard tray and it works for me.
     
  23. kfscoll macrumors 65816

    kfscoll

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #23
    Good idea. I transferred everything via Migration Assistant twice from my 24" early-2009 iMac (that's running 10.5.8) to my new Core i7 machine and, evidently, an old and/or bad video card driver made it over to my new iMac because all of the new computer's animations got really slow and sluggish. After learning the error of my ways, I decided to install everything manually and now my animations are fine.
     
  24. Iceclaw macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    US
    #24
    Nice desk! I love glass desks. The only problem is I have to clean mine like once every 2 days. Smudge collector. Nice setup!
     
  25. bagelche macrumors 6502

    bagelche

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Location:
    Western Mass.
    #25
    nice setup. +1 to apple for the ambidextrous mouse. What is the box between the iMac and the iPhone dock? Also what is the black mouse used for? all these props for mostly unseen things (black mouse, remote, controller, tardis, etc.)
     

Share This Page