Life without Flash

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by arian19, Dec 27, 2014.

  1. arian19 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #1
    So I just bought a new Macbook Pro Retina and I noticed that it didn't come with flash pre installed. Which made me happy! But as I started using it, I noticed some websites still use flash. So I want to start a forum to help people who are also refusing to install flash and need alternatives to flash websites.

    The first one I found was


    Anyone else welcomed to add to the list
     
  2. jg321 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Ooh this is helpful, thanks! I've managed to get by pretty well for the past 6 months or so without Flash. Things are definitely improving.
     
  3. thebro20 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014
    #3
    you can always install flash and add the extension clicktoflash that way you'll have the option to use flash if you need to. HTML5 will always be the default if available
     
  4. petvas macrumors 601

    petvas

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Location:
    Mannheim, Germany
    #4
    If you are using Safari you don't need any extension. You can choose which websites to trust and for which plugins. It works well.
     
  5. dyt1983, Dec 27, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #5
    edit: To remove personally identifying info not relevant to the conversation.
     
  6. sjinsjca macrumors 68000

    sjinsjca

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #6
    Safari is my default browser, great for easily 99% of the sites I visit. Love me that Reader mode, and its Continuity hooks into my iOS activities makes for some fantastic convenience.

    But occasionally, rarely, once in a blue moon, I'll come across some site with Flash-based content that I need to access.

    Now, I have Developer Mode enabled in Safari, and often I can switch to an iPhone or iPad user-agent, and the Flash content will be replaced with HTML5.

    But occasionally even that doesn't work, and the site insists on presenting Flash-based content. For those situations I keep a copy of Google's Chrome browser installed. It integrates its own Flash engine. So, for one of those 1% URLs, I'll just copy the URL from Safari and paste it into Chrome. Voila.

    Then, when done, I quit Chrome. And with it goes Flash and all its insecurities and resource-hogginess.
     
  7. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #7
    I use Safari 99.9% of the time. And just like you, I have Chrome installed for those few applications that force the flash issue. It seems to work well for that aspect. I also like it being isolated in that matter.
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Doing the same here. I found this Applescript that will launch the current Safari page in a new Chrome tab. I just run the script from Alfred and Chrome pops right up with the correct URL from Safari.

    Code:
    if application "Safari" is running then
    	tell application "Safari"
    		try
    			set currentSafariURL to URL of current tab of front window
    			set pageName to name of current tab of front window
    		on error
    			return "There are no pages open in Safari at the moment"
    		end try
    	end tell
    	
    	tell application "Google Chrome"
    		activate
    		
    		# If Chrome has no windows open make a new window
    		if (count of windows) is 0 then make new window
    		set currentChromeURL to URL of active tab of front window
    		
    		# Don't do anything if the page is already open in Chrome
    		if currentChromeURL is not currentSafariURL then
    			
    			# If the active tab is in use make a new tab
    			if currentChromeURL is not "chrome://newtab/" then
    				make new tab at end of tabs of front window
    			end if
    			
    			# Open the URL from Safari
    			set URL of active tab of front window to currentSafariURL
    			
    		else
    			return "The current Safari tab is already open in Chrome"
    		end if
    	end tell
    	
    	# Enable the following line to post notifications after sending URLs to Chrome
    	--return "Opening '" & pageName & "' in Chrome"
    else
    	return "Safari is not open at the moment"
    end if
     
  9. BasicGreatGuy, Dec 28, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2014

    BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #9
    Very cool script. Thanks for sharing, Weasel. I copied the code and pasted into script editor and then saved it as an application on the desktop. Works great. Is there a cleaner and more direct way for me to do that?
     
  10. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #10
    You may also create a service in Automator, such as "Open in Chrome".

    Usage : select the URL in Safari / Right click / Services, "Open in Chrome".

    The service : Here.

    Put the service in ~/Library/Services
     
  11. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #11
    I have never used Automator before. You went a little fast for me. Can you break the actual steps for this Automator newbie, please? :)
     
  12. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #12
    I would just move the application you made to the /Applications folder then launch it using Spotlight.
     
  13. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #13
    In Safari prefs, just turn on the Debug Menu. It already has a command to open the current Safari page in other browsers. Much simpler, I think...
     
  14. AlecZ macrumors 65816

    AlecZ

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    #14
    I've gone nearly non-Flash because I installed Click2Flash and set the YouTube video player to HTML5. As added bonuses, it loads more quickly when you're paused (because the YouTube player throttles you), there are no ads, and it doesn't unload everything when you try to rewind. YouTube was the second to last site that requires Flash that I use. And no, you can't just use YouTube's HTML5 player. It requires me to install Flash anyway for some reason, and besides, not every video is supported.

    speedof.me doesn't work too well. For some reason, it always freezes on the upload test for me. speedtest.net is the last website that requires Flash that I use.

    By the way, just about every site HAS some Flash on it somewhere. I set it so Flash needs permission to run since it's a security hole, and I always see it asking me to run it on some site that really shouldn't need it. PayPal login, for example. I never allow it.
     
  15. Bruno09, Dec 28, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2014

    Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #15
    Launch Automator.

    Select "Service".

    On the left : Library / Utilities : drag "Run Applescript" to the right side of the window.

    On top of the window : "Service receives selected" = URL addresses, in = Safari

    Replace "Your script goes here" with Weaselboy's script.

    Menu bar / File / Export, select : account_name/Library/Services as destination folder.
     
  16. richwoodrocket macrumors 68020

    richwoodrocket

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    Hamburg, NY
    #16
    Flash is dead. It's becoming less and less of an issue with websites using flash. I still have flash installed on my PC, because meh. There are some websites that still use it and I'm okay with it
     
  17. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #17
    Oh sure... that will work also. I just find it faster to use KB shortcuts in Alfred rather than clicking around in menus.
     
  18. andeify macrumors 6502

    andeify

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #18
    I won't taint my OS with Flash, or any Adobe product for that matter. I use Pixelmator instead of Photoshop and if I need to visit a site that uses flash I will fire up my Windows 8 Parallels VM.
     
  19. arian19 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #19
    This is great advice! Thanks!
     

Share This Page