Lightroom 5 Issues

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by MacRy, Jun 3, 2017.

  1. MacRy macrumors 68040

    MacRy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #1
    I've been using Lightroom 5 for a few years now and have been very happy with it but for some reason it has suddenly become really unresponsive on my Windows laptop - to the point that it is almost unusable. When I launch the program it takes ages to open and then everything is like treacle - from navigating around images in my library (can take 3 or 4 seconds to select the image I have clicked on and sometimes selects a different one) to switching between Develop and Library modules. When in Develop mode it lags behind what i'm selecting and zooming in and out is hit and miss. In fact it takes around ten to fifteen seconds to switch to Develop mode once I click on it. I only have a couple of thousand images in my library so it's not that it is under strain or anything.

    The only thing I can think of that has changed is that I installed Photoshop Elements 15 a while back, but I don't recall that causing the issues straight away.

    Anyone had the same kind of thing happen and know how to fix it?
     
  2. Apple fanboy macrumors Core

    Apple fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    Behind the Lens, UK
    #2
    I'm on LR6 and you do get the occasional hang or weird behaviour. Like a wrong picture preview in the top left.
    The worst I ever had was not being able to use the clone tool in the centre of an image. I had to zoom in and drag to the edge to use it!
    Doesn't happen all that often. My guess is it's deliberate behaviour to make you subscribe!
     
  3. dwig macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Location:
    Key West FL
    #3
    I've not encountered any similar issues with Lr5, which I've running on my Windows 10 (nee Win8 then 8.1) desktop for a number of years.

    What you describe sounds like Lr is having some issues with accessing data space, either RAM or HD. Things to check:
    • Use Task Manager to see what else is running and, perhaps, use the End Task button to kill anything unnecessay and then test Lr.
    • Review any and all cloud storage apps to be certain that they are not touching the folder tree use by either the image files or the library database and preview files. You might consider totally disabling them as a test.
    • Check to see that the hard drive hasn't become too full. Lr will need space for temp files while working and big images may require big temp files.
    • Pray that one of the above issues are what is hindering Lr because the next "usual suspect" is a failing HD which is giving errors and requires multiple read and/or write attempts before the read or write is successful. OSs attempt to survive data errors by rereading or rewriting files when it detects errors. They will do this multiple times before "throwing in the towel" and presenting the user with an error message. If they are finally getting the data after a series of attempts they won't present the error message, data transfer will just have been slow.
    I had an ebook library manager start to slow massively a number of years ago (previous Windows machine). These persisted for a couple of months before I had a data failure in some other app that corrupted a file. After running some disk utilities, it was apparent that my HD was having issues. After replacing the drive, the ebook library manager returned to its former brisk performance.
     
  4. MacRy thread starter macrumors 68040

    MacRy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #4
    Thanks for the detailed response. Hopefully it's not a HDD failure as everything else seems to be working fine.
     
  5. Stefan johansson macrumors 65816

    Stefan johansson

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Location:
    Sweden
    #5
    No,it's not a failure,you just need more RAM,or more processor power. Later versions of Lightroom,especially if you work with RAW files,takes a rather powerful computer.
     
  6. MacRy thread starter macrumors 68040

    MacRy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #6
    It's been working fine on the same laptop for over a year so far. Something has happened to trigger this.
     
  7. Stefan johansson macrumors 65816

    Stefan johansson

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Location:
    Sweden
    #7
    Yes,Lightroom been updated to support more RAW formats,and that takes more RAM on your machine,as the program use RAM as buffer for the entire program code.
     
  8. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #8
    Be sure to check on a dedicated Lightroom website, www.lightroomforums.net is run by Victoria Bampton, the Lightroom Queen. She, the admins, and experienced users will be more that happy to help.
     
  9. MacRy thread starter macrumors 68040

    MacRy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #9
    Thanks I'll give it a look.
     
  10. dwig macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Location:
    Key West FL
    #10
    That "something" might be some other new or updated app that runs a background service consuming processor cycles and/or RAM. A new or updated virus scanner and any new or updated cloud service would be high on the list of "usual suspects".
     
  11. Cheese&Apple macrumors 68000

    Cheese&Apple

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto
    #11
    I haven't had a problem with Lr but years ago had a similar system-wide problem when one of two RAM modules suddenly failed.

    Any problems with other apps?

    ~ Peter
     
  12. kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #12

    You didnt apply the Creator Edition update to Windows 10 did you? that might be the culprit. It knackered one of my Windows machines.

    Also I assume you have tried a fresh catalog and also tweaking the cache size in LR? no luck there?
     
  13. MacRy thread starter macrumors 68040

    MacRy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #13
    I did apply the Creator Edition update. That could be it.

    I tried with a fresh catalogue and and upped the cache size to 50Gb - no joy.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 5, 2017 ---
    No other problems with any other apps.
     
  14. kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #14
    Dunno mate but this Creator Update has banjoed loads of people.

    One of the culprits was the graphics drivers. It seems to have cocked up a load of graphics systems. Check for a graphics driver and/or turn off GPU acceleration and try it.

    Clutching at straws here but there are issues on hindernet about Creator update causing memory issues... :-(

    Maybe try backing out the creator update? heavy lifting but if it is unusable right now... maybe worth a try?
     

Share This Page