Lightroom 6/Licence Issue - any help?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Apple_Glen_UK, Feb 16, 2018.

  1. Apple_Glen_UK macrumors regular

    Apple_Glen_UK

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Location:
    West Sussex, England
    #1
    A few years ago I purchased my first Mac (MacBook Pro, 2015). I spent quite some time looking for a program to catalogue all my photos in. Photos that came installed on my MBP had issues with regards to the metadata and my 7,000 or so photos were importing jumbled.

    Anyway, I signed up to a trial of Lightroom 6 and after the trial ended it continued to work in the sense that I could open the program and catalogue my photos but I was unable to edit anything. That suited me though. For the past three years I have been using it with no problems whatsoever.

    But today when I open it I am greeted by the warning message below. Has anyone got any suggestions? I click 'Remind Me Later' and it continues to work. But will it eventually stop working? On Amazon the full version of Lightroom 6 was circa £100 recently. I don't really want to fork out for it when I simply want it for cataloguing photos.
    Screen Shot 2018-02-16 at 6.38.41 pm.jpg
     
  2. deep diver macrumors 68000

    deep diver

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    I have a perpetual license so I do not get this message. My understanding is that you will be able to continue to catalogue but not edit.
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    Perhaps Adobe added some level of nagware
     
  4. CocoaNut macrumors member

    CocoaNut

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #4
    You have a few options now. I also have a perpetual license of LR6 so I'm not facing any issues currently, though I'm looking at possible alternatives, since LR won't be updated any more if you don't buy the subscription...

    The first option is actually Apple's own Photos app. I recently helped a friend with his new DSLR and noticed that Photos has improved a lot, like importing RAW and better keyword support. I don't know how its capabilities with metadata are, but you should have another look.

    Other possibilities are listed here: https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/best-lightroom-alternatives/

    Capture One Pro is quite expensive at $299, but also very powerful. Haven't tested it yet, so I don't know how the workflow shapes up there.
     
  5. Apple_Glen_UK thread starter macrumors regular

    Apple_Glen_UK

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Location:
    West Sussex, England
    #5
    Thanks for the info. To be honest, as I am only using it to catalogue my photos I am not fussed about it doing anything else or being updated, so as long as this warning sign doesn't cause me any problems with that, I will carry on as I am.

    I would have used Photos but - for some reason - it was jumbling up my 7,000 photos every time I tried importing them whereas they dropped straight into Lightroom 6 exactly as I wanted them.
     
  6. Apple_Glen_UK thread starter macrumors regular

    Apple_Glen_UK

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Location:
    West Sussex, England
    #6
    Sorry to bring this up again but I've another question on this issue...

    I have continued to receive warning messages from Adobe. One came up with a contact number for them (I checked it out - it was genuine). I spoke to someone at Adobe yesterday and they kept trying to sell me various monthly subscriptions. I explained that I am not a pro user, I do not edit any photos and therefore am not interested in a monthly subscription. I informed them I simply want to be able to catalogue some photos. The operative put me on hold and came back to advise that this would be fine and that they would prevent the warning messages from appearing on my Mac. However, every time I open Lightroom the message continues to appear.

    So, I am wondering if there is a way where I can effectively stop Lightroom connecting to the internet when I open it? I do not need the internet for it and I assume if there was a way of doing this, it would solve the problem (which to be honest, is more of a mild irritation than anything else).
     
  7. CocoaNut macrumors member

    CocoaNut

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #7
    Preventing LR from accessing the internet would require an OS-level change or some software that detects internet access and can toggle it on an app level. I personally don't know of any such programs, though it really shouldn't get to this point in the first place. If you are using the software in a way that is allowed, you should be good to go. (Though you may want to have a closer look at the legal contract contained in the Help menu... maybe they made changes and added a time limitation for the free use.)

    Adobe will of course "do their job" and try to bring you onto a payment plan in any way possible, but more and more alternatives are emerging and I plan to bail for one of them by the end of this year.

    Actually, I was having a look at skylum.com and their Luminar software, which is yet another program vying for disaffectionate LR users, with only a one-time price. Luminar Jupiter can already do editing (which you don't care for) but they are currently working on an Organizer module which will be available "this year" as part of the main tool. So, just a little more patience my friend... ;)
     
  8. Apple_Glen_UK thread starter macrumors regular

    Apple_Glen_UK

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Location:
    West Sussex, England
    #8
    Thanks for the information and advice CocoaNut. I shall wait a little longer for the Luminar software.
     
  9. Apple_Glen_UK thread starter macrumors regular

    Apple_Glen_UK

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Location:
    West Sussex, England
    #9
    I'm still getting this message and have even phoned the Adobe helpline number but the staff there are useless. I found on reddit.com an explanation of how to resolve this. The first part - deleting the AdobeGCClient in the MacOS folder - I can do no problem. But if anyone can offer any help as to how I carry out the part highlighted below I would be very grateful. I'm a bit of a novice in this respect, so apologies for the ignorance.


    Screen Shot 2018-05-21 at 6.49.36 am.jpg


    Thank you.
     
  10. CocoaNut macrumors member

    CocoaNut

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #10
    My suggestion here is to wait it out and continue clicking away the message every time you start LR. As an alternative, leave the computer running with LR. I reckon your MacBook is connected to power all the time anyway, so this shouldn't be an issue.
     

Share This Page

9 February 16, 2018