LightRoom is very slow with 2012 12 core 3.06 Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by clipsedsm95, Apr 4, 2016.

  1. clipsedsm95 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    Hey guys so I bought my self a used mid 2012 Mac Pro with 32GB Ram and upgraded the CPU to 12 core 3.06 X5675 X2 from its original 12 core 2.4 E5645 X2. As well as a PCIe mount for my SSD 512GB MX200 (OS) to achieve 6G Speeds. AMD Radeon 7950 3GB VRAM and 4 1TB drives in a raid for my pictures (internal bays).

    As the title states Lightroom CC 2015 can be painfully slow at times! Is there any reason for this is the software just not capable of using all cores or what is going on? I ask because when using software such as FCPX it works with out hesitation no freezes what so ever and export times and work flow are phenomenal. How could I get lightroom to work the same.

    Thanks
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    If you have thousands of pictures (small files) in the HDDs, even they are in RAID 0, that will still be a big bottleneck. RAID 0 helps the sequential read / write speed, but for small files reading, the latency still there.

    You may try to move few GB photos to the SSD, and check if there is any performance improvement.
     
  3. clipsedsm95 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    I want to ditch all the Disk drives and just buy 4 SSD's but the 3G speeds will throttle them also making the cost out weigh the benefit i'd assume?
     
  4. orph, Apr 4, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2016

    orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    will a raid be affected by the put hd's to sleep option in the energy saver panel in system prefes ?

    might also be that the drives are getting full that can slow things down a lot, you want to keep more than 20% of your drive empty or it will slow down.

    watch activity monitor when you work, it will show you cpu use and disc use both in IO&mb sec which will help reveal your problem

    a SSD raid will be faster by a lot even in at sata 2 speeds + you can get a pci card for sata 3 speeds or PCI mount SSD's etc for more speed or even do something like this http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/pcie-card-to-hold-two-samsung-sm951s.1919439/
    --- Post Merged, Apr 4, 2016 ---
    can slow raid be a sign of a drive failure?
    keep that thing backed up

    do you relay need all 4TB of photos super fast, it's a lot cheaper to get 1 1TB ssd in a pci card like your os drive (or even buying a pci card that can hold 2 SSD's to replace the old card if your short on space) and keep just the images you need on the 1TB SSD and your greater library on the raid.

    might also be something to ask help for on the adobe forums.
     
  5. clipsedsm95 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    #5
    I have the PCIe card for my SSD mount and for the disk drives its a 4TB raid set with only 1.3 GB in use
     
  6. AidenShaw, Apr 4, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2016

    AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #6
    Absolutely - failing sectors can trigger retries and IOs that take seconds to complete.

    Look at the S.M.A.R.T. data....

    RAID-0 ?
     
  7. clipsedsm95, Apr 4, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2016

    clipsedsm95 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    You my friend are a genius! .... I thought of what you said and made a folder in LightRoom for my SSD. I will use this folder when editing and when done I will transfer pictures back to there original place!!!

    I tried it and it was a success LightRoom is moving light speeds quicker. Thank you very much I honestly would have never thought of this idea!!
    --- Post Merged, Apr 4, 2016 ---
    I made my raid using terminal. since Disk Utility in El Capitan no longer allows it.
    Reading my disk utility now its confusing and does not read it as a RAID more like an unreadable drive under smart status it says unverified, I just downloaded the application onyx and will try to check for errors with that thank you.
     
  8. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Id relay have a look at the smart readout for your drive's and keep them backed up, what kind of drive are they WD red/black ? (hope there not WD greens they dont like raid and are slow :eek:)

    iv got a double redundancy setup and hope to move to a triple redundancy setup with mixed media soon.
    (i have nightmares of a massive drive failure)

    if i was you id have something like a 1TB SSD via pci with resent/active work on, have the resent photos on the raid too (slight redundancy if one of the 2 die) then have a external backup (not raid) with all the work on.
    ideally the external backup will be a double redundancy (not raid) or live all the time.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 4, 2016 ---
    is onyx the right app for a raid setup ?
    do make shore your data is backed up before you mess with anything

    i have smart utility https://www.volitans-software.com/apps/smart-utility/
    there's a free trial, not shore if thats the best thing to use but you do need to be safe with a raid or you lose all your data
     
  9. clipsedsm95 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    New York
  10. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
  11. clipsedsm95 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    #11
    Some what
    --- Post Merged, Apr 4, 2016 ---

    I got these readings but this drives seem to be reaching there end game. Might have to get new drives SSD being the optimal choice.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. orph, Apr 4, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2016

    orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    iv not used a raid before so i may be wrong but smart is for showing that a drive is going to fail (or is still ok) while i assume that shows when it's already dead which if you have raid 0 will bring down your raid according to wiki
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_RAID_levels#RAID_0

    edit saw your update, your drives look ok i think (iv never used a raid)

    why not keep the drives but get some pci cards with SSD's on, you'll get a real speedup.
    a SSD raid on a sata 2 bus will be faster than your currant setup but a SSD raid on pci cards will make it look slow and you can have a layer of redundancy of the data being on SSD and HD's
    or like the link i posted earlier you can get a pcie ssd setup, see this topic for info
    http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/sata-express-meets-the-09-macpro-bootable-ngff-pcie-ssd.1685821/
    thats the most speed you can get i think
     
  13. clipsedsm95 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    #13
    I have a PCIe SSD for my OS. Easiest fix is keep doing what im doing now until I can afford 4 SSD Drives
     
  14. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #14
    SATA SSD on a PCIe adaptor is not the PCIe SSD we generally talking about. A single PCIe SSD's max speed is about triple of you SATA 3 SSD, and a quad PCIe SSD in RAID 0 can be 10x faster of your current PCIe SATA 3 SSD setup.

    http://barefeats.com/hard210.html
     
  15. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #15
    RAID-0 or RAID-1? Software RAID-1 on OS X is terribly slow. For a 2 member RAID set the performance is half what a single drive would be.
     

Share This Page