Lightroom performance boost - hardware or settings?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by troutweed, May 10, 2011.

  1. troutweed, May 10, 2011
    Last edited: May 11, 2011

    troutweed macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    #1
    Using Lightroom 3, I'm getting frustrated by the seemingly slow time for a 100% zoom to resolve to high res. I get the "loading" wheel spinning for up to two or three seconds. Doesn't sound like much but annoying after a while!

    Just wondering if it's caused by hardware that I can upgrade (RAM, GPU, HDD?), or if it's a setting in the program I need to change.

    Using a MP1.1 (2x3.0GHz)
    12GB RAM
    3870 video card
    Files and OS on 2x 1TB WD green in RAID 0 (yes, I know it's dangerous!)
    LR Cache currently on outer stripe of RAID pair. (I suspect a 60GB SSD for this might be the simple fix)
    Preview set to 2048 pixels and High quality

    In develop, sliders come up quicker than I can get a mouse to them, so no probs there.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. sjordan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    #2
    From what I understand the zoom image is cpu bound...so I am not sure if a SSD will here there.
     
  3. troutweed, May 10, 2011
    Last edited: May 10, 2011

    troutweed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    #3
    On a whim I just ordered a Vertex 2 60GB SSD to try. Will put OS on it definitely, but wondering if there's any good reason not to point PS scratch and LR cache to it too? I figure it will give me snappier OS, plus possibly better Lightroom performance.

    I realise that regular writes CAN degrade the drive, but I'm not a heavy user, and my OS gets backed up by CCC to another drive regularly, plus TM is hourly. And really, the thing cost A$140. It's disposable as far as I'm concerned.

    Am I missing something here, or will this work?
     
  4. ashman70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
  5. troutweed, May 10, 2011
    Last edited: May 11, 2011

    troutweed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
  6. JavaTheHut macrumors 6502

    JavaTheHut

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    #6
    Hi, The other info missing here is your RAW file sizes your working with? & LR preference settings for RAW Cache size?
    Also are you running LR in 64bit or 32bit mode
     
  7. troutweed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    #7
    12MB RAW files (Canon 5D mkI)
    LR version 3.4 (says 64bit at startup splashscreen, but I think 06 MP only runs 32 bit?)
    Camera RAW cache set at 20GB
     
  8. Macinposh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Kreplakistan
    #8
    LR3 is somehow extremely fkdup atm.

    Have occasianally the same issue than you with the preview. No probs with LR2.
    I dont know what it is,but it is definately slower than LR2 when sorting bigger shoots.


    And it STILL does not process the preview pics in the background!!!

    In LR2 you could leave the machine churning big batches but not the same with LR3. It practically processes the previews that are visible on your screen,then drops the processing. When you scroll up or down,the processing starts again stalling the machine...ffffuuuu!!!


    Yes,reinstals,bugreports...done.

    Use the LR3 for smaller shoots but when handling full day shoots with 40-80Gigs of pics,I go with LR2.

    MP1.1 4x3.00 + 4870 + 10Gb
     
  9. JavaTheHut macrumors 6502

    JavaTheHut

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    #9
    Open Activity monitor and it should tell you the bit mode LR is running in under "Kind" also get an idea of the RAM being utilized.
     
  10. troutweed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    #10
    Yep, 64 bit.

    Never owned LR2 so can't compare.
     
  11. firestarter macrumors 603

    firestarter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Location:
    Green and pleasant land
    #11
    Your current disk usage is bizarre in the extreme.

    RAID 0 just improves throughput (which IMO isn't that limited on modern high density drives). It does nothing to improve latency.

    By putting the cache in a separate partition on the same drive, you're probably slowing things down by forcing the drive heads to skip all over the place - from main partition to cache partition and back.

    One thing you might want to try is to pre-render 1:1 thumbnails, so the processor isn't needed on zooms.

    Lightroom is working fine for me - MP 2008 (8x2.8GHz). My files are on one drive, cache is on a Raptor 600.
     
  12. DeeEss macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    #12
    FIrst version of Lightroom was woeful. To the point I uninstalled it and reinstalled lightroom 2. But an update solved the problem which was a memory leak or something if I remember correctly.
     
  13. sash macrumors 6502a

    sash

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    #13
    I'd recommend the same, render 1:1 previews first (in Library mode); after a photo (or a couple of them) has been changed, re-render previews, it won't take that much time as only the modified photos will get rendered.
     
  14. troutweed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    #14
    My disk set up was just me playing around really, to see what speeds were possible. I know it's not ideal.

    I have an SSD on the way for cache/scratch. Will remove RAID 0 when it arrives.

    Will try the 1:1 render thing.

    Thanks all.
     
  15. troutweed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    #15
    Tried 1:1 render. Now, if I flip from image to image at 100% they come in sharp immediately for about 1/4 second, then go soft as it "loads", then go sharp again after the usual 1-2 seconds.

    Will sort out my drives before pursuing this much further. Sigh.
     

Share This Page