limewire 5

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by petermac24, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. petermac24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    bakersfield, ca
    #1
    limewire doesn't work anymore. i think it is because of the yesterday's java update. anyone have any idea how to make it work again? or wait for another limewire update? thanks
     
  2. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    Try Frostwire.
     
  3. turkay macrumors regular

    turkay

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    Istanbul
    #3
    Too bad, just checked it out and same here, it even doesn't start. :mad:
     
  4. Biscotti macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
  5. linsam macrumors 6502

    linsam

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #5
    I just tried launching LimeWire (v. 5.1.2) and nothing! Not good at all!

    NOTE: I have downloaded FrostWire and it is working smoothly. :)
     
  6. dirt farmer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    #6
    Try to see if Cabos will launch.

    If it does, you'll be glad you tried. It is head and shoulders above Limewire.
     
  7. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Is that brushed metal?
     

Share This Page