Limewire on Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by soupyjnr, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. soupyjnr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
    #1
    Hey

    As macs dont get viruses, is it ok to put limewire on your mac or is it just better not to
     
  2. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #2
    Limewire doesn't give you viruses in the first place, it's user ignorance that does that.;)

    Yes it's fine to put limewire on your mac if you want to. There's also Frostwire, which is similar.
     
  3. dopey220 macrumors 6502

    dopey220

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    #3
    Macs DO get viruses, although not nearly as often as Windows machines do.

    But anyway, to answer your question, No. You shouldn't put LimeWire on your Mac because it sucks. Use Cabos instead. Nicer interface, and uses far less CPU power.
     
  4. soupyjnr thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
    #4
    Thanks - whats the difference?
     
  5. barijazz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #5
    The ™
     
  6. soupyjnr thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
    #6
    so nothing really then?
     
  7. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #7
    Pretty much. I tried Frostwire out a while back, I honestly couldn't see any difference apart from the colour/interface.
     

Share This Page