Link Aggregation with MacOs

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by audiotek, Mar 28, 2015.

  1. audiotek macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    #1
    Hi guys I'm trying to aggregate to modems together. Both are Netgear mvbr1210c Turbo Hubs both from the same provider both are working individually. Im using a MacBook 13" Everything is fine until its time to connect with the Bond0 settings I get this error
    "The port on the switch that the device is connected to doesn't seem to have 802.3ad Link aggregation enabled"
    I've looked at the QoS on the Netgear and theres no option for 802.3ad link aggregation. Does it mean there's no way to link aggregate with the Netgear mvbr1210c Turbo Hubs?
    Could I get it done buy hooking up the 2 Netgear mvbr1210c Turbo Hub into a switch that supports 802.3ad like Netgear ProSafe GS108Tv2 Gigabit Smart Switch? (http://www.canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=27_1045_355&item_id=060930 )

    Basically both Turbo Hubs into the switch than one ethernet cable from the switch into the mac through the Thunderbolt adapter?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Link aggregation doesn't work like that. You must use two Ethernet port and they must be connected to the same switch and the switch must support 802.3ad.
     
  3. audiotek, Mar 28, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2015

    audiotek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    #3
    By switch you mean the built in switch from the Turbo Hubs? How could I make this work with the 2 modems I have? Would getting the Netgear ProSafe GS108Tv2 Gigabit Smart Switch work? I think from that switch you can select the port to be aggregated.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    Switch as in not those hubs. It isn't possible to aggregate to two or more internet gateways on Mac OS X.
     
  5. audiotek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    #5
    I've attached a diagram in my previous post. So what is the purpose of link aggregation on a Mac if you can't have more than one gateway?
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    It's there so that ones workstation can a faster connection to the internal network. Usually in places where the internet speeds are much higher than 1Gbps. It's also very useful for server environments and it has redundancy.
     
  7. audiotek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    #7
    So basically only for a LAN setup? I guess my diagram wouldn't work?
     

Share This Page