Link Speed?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ohla313, May 1, 2011.

  1. ohla313 macrumors 6502a

    ohla313

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #1
    I was looking at system profiler to find what hard drive I had installed in my MBP (awhile ago forgot the name of it). I basically took out the stock 320GB because it was too loud and put in my 2009 MBP's 160GB hard drive in it.

    I saw that the Link Speed is 3GB but the negotiated is 1.5GB, does that mean my system is running slower? could explain the beach balls...

    Also I would like to buy the same model/type as the HD but bigger memory, I am running right now but am not sure how to read which model it is.

    System Profiler says its: Hitachi HTS545016B9SA02.

    Thanks!
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #3
    S-ATA HDDs hardly saturate the S-ATA 1.5Gbps speed anyway, thus the negotiated speed is alright and not the cause of beachballs, unless the HDD is failing.
    ______________________________________________________
    Have a look at Activity Monitor (Applications / Utilities /) and select All Processes and sort by CPU to see what the culprit may be.
    Also check the "System Memory" tab to see what your "Page ins:", "Page outs:" and "Swap used:" are.

    image below uses sorting by CPU as an example
    [​IMG]
    Further reading:
    ______________________________________________________​
     
  3. ohla313 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ohla313

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #4
    i already read that thread. Does it mean the firmware update fixed it on my MBP? If it did then how come I still see that link speed at 1.5?



    HD failing? I checked Disk Utility and it says the disk is running fine though?
     
  4. ohla313 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ohla313

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #5
    I plan to get an SSD when Lion comes out so won't this limitation of 1.5GB interfere? How can I get 3GB link speed then?
     
  5. ohla313 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ohla313

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #6
    no idea if this is a error I need to fix or its normal? I just want to make sure that when I get an SSD or this new HDD, the MBP will be able to use it fully.
     

Share This Page