Linking Airport Extreme's

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Chucktownwhat, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. Chucktownwhat macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    #1
    Is there a way to have two airports on the same network? They are both running separate ones now and don't reach to the ends of the house even though they are N routers. Actually they do reach, but even though I am connected I am not getting any speed out of them.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Yes, you can link them via Wifi or Ethernet. Which are you wanting to use?
     
  3. Chucktownwhat thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    That's called a roaming network. Just a word of caution with; some older B devices don't like those very much. But mine seems to work very well. https://support.apple.com/kb/HT4260
     
  5. Chucktownwhat thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    #5
    Great thanks, one is only a year old and the other is maybe 4-5 years old. Did any of the B devices the new flat design?
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    When I say B devices, I mean B WiFi cards. Like in G3 iMacs. If you have the flat AirPort's then those all have N inside and can work in a roaming network with no problem.
     

Share This Page