Linking two MacPros?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by JesterJJZ, Apr 1, 2012.

  1. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #1
    I currently have a MP1.1 and will be getting whatever the new MacPro will be. (hopefully) Can I just run an ethernet cable from one to another or do I just plug them both into my switch like I would normally?

    I guess they would both be going into the network switch either way. But I guess my question is can I hook them together using the second network port and would I even benefit anything from doing so if it's even possible? Always wondered this.
     
  2. paronga macrumors member

    paronga

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    #2
    you can if you want to.

    Currently i've got a macbook pro connected to the second port on my mac pro because' i can't run a second cable from the airport into the room (well i can, but i CBF (actually, no i can't there aren't any free ports)).

    the obvious disadvantage to a daisy chain network is the the middle mac pro needs to be on
     
  3. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #3
    You can't magically connect two machines to work like one. The only benefit you would gain is access to the other computers hard drive. Not anything performance related.
     
  4. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #4
    You can do specific things like Xgrid, Compressor, and Logic nodes but use is limited to very specific batch duties and relies on the Pro application not the OS to function.
     
  5. JesterJJZ thread starter macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #5
    Yes I know that. I'd be using it for file access. But would it be fast with a direct connection vs hooked into a switch?
     
  6. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #6
    It would be a 1000T connection if negotiated correctly. Same if you had a GigE switch negotiated with your network correctly.
     
  7. flatfoot macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #7
    If it's a Gigabit switch the direct connection would only be marginally faster, if at all.
     

Share This Page