Linksys setup

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by scariaga, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. scariaga macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #1
    So I just bought this Lynksys WRT54G router for my new Macbook Pro and I can't seem to get a connection. The airport power is on and I have the network set to "linkys". Also went though the network settings and set it to the aiport connection. Not exactly sure what I'm doing wrong here, can anybody give me some help on this?
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    Are you having problems connecting to the router (i.e. it won't connect to "linksys") or are you connected, but just can't get to the internet?
     
  3. scariaga thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #3

    ya it says that I'm connected to Lynksys but I can't get into the internet
     
  4. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    When you plug your MBP directly into the high speed modem (via ethernet), do you have access to the internet?
     
  5. scariaga thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #5
    not sure what MBP is but if you mean to use one of the ethernet outputs to my macbook instead of the wireless connection then no I still don't get a connection through the ethernet output either.
     
  6. FunkyMonkey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
    #6
    I had this same problem. If I reset it, then it would work for a little bit, then cut out. Try following this procedure:

    1. Configure the router and as follows by going to http://192.168.1.1

    Basic Setup:
    Internet Connection Type: PPPoE (contact your DSL provider for your userid and password.)
    Keep alive selected
    Then save the settings.

    Wireless Tab
    Basic Wireless setting:
    Wireless channel : 1, 6 or 11
    Advanced wireless Settings:
    Set everything to the default expect the following:
    Beacon interval to 50
    Fragmentation threshold and RTS Threshold to 2304
    Then save the settings

    Load the firmware update given at Linksys.

    2. Then follow the powerdown and power up procedures. Very important you follow them exactly.

    * Shut down your computer.
    * Turn your modem off(either by unplugging the power cord or by using a power switch on the modem).
    * Unplug the power cord from the back of your router and confirm that the front panel lights turn off.
    At this stage, all devices (your modem, router, and computer) should be powered off.

    * Wait for about 30 seconds.
    * Plug in the modem’s power cord. If there is an additional power switch required to power on your modem, be sure to use it to apply power and turn on the modem.
    Observe the indicator lights located on the modem and wait for the lights to stop blinking. A light indicating Power as well as DSL (or Internet, Online, Ready, etc.) should become solid to indicate a connection to your Internet Service Provider. The names of modem lights will vary depending on modem brand and model.
    * Next, plug in the router’s power cord. After a few seconds, the Internet light (or WAN lights) on the front of the router as well as additional lights on your modem should turn on to indicate a connection.
    * Turn on your computer.
     
  7. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    (MBP = MacBook Pro) ;)

    So when you plug the ethernet cable coming directly from your high-speed modem into your MacBook Pro, you don't have a connection to the internet?

    ...If not, then how are you accessing the internet to post on these forums? :confused:
     
  8. scariaga thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #8
    lol duh I'm bad with acronyms. No I do get a connection directly from my modem what I was saying was that when I connect to one of the 4 ethernet outputs on the linksys I don't get a connection either.

    Gonna try the steps from Funky Monkey, I'll check back shortly :)
     
  9. scariaga thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #9

    I clicked that IP address and nothing came up. I also noticed that when I go to the network settings next to the airport connection it says "Airport is connected to the network linkys, airport has a self-assigned IP address and may not be able to connect to the internet"

    not too sure how to fix that one?
     
  10. FunkyMonkey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
    #10
    Ok, you need to use a pencil or pen and hit the reset button on the back of the router. Wait until the Wireless light turns on, then click the IP address.

    EDIT: Oh, and when you click the IP adress, leave the username blank and make the password admin.
     
  11. theman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
  12. phungy macrumors 68020

    phungy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Location:
    FL/NY/TX
    #12
    I was having similar problems with my router (WRT-54GS). After I installed the dd-wrt firmware, all is fine now :)
     
  13. scariaga thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #13

    Ok so I got into the IP address, followed the first set of steps and saved settings. After that I got a black screen with a white box in the middle, just sat like that. ???

    I also downloaded the lasted firmware which is a .bin file? not too sure what I'm supossed to do with that?

    Also how do I take the encryption off?
     
  14. FunkyMonkey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
    #14
    ok, first of all, what web browser are you using? It has to be Firefox or Internet Explorer.

    Second, to install the firmware:
    1. Go to IP address page.
    2. Click the administration tab, then firmware upgrade.
    3. Choose the .bin file and hit upgrade.

    Third, I would not turn off encryption because then your wireless network is open for anyone to use.

    Hope this helps.:)
     
  15. scariaga thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #15
    ok I was away for a little while so i'm late to respond. I tried both Firefox & IE and the same result as using Safari. I click save settings and I get window that is black with a white box in the middle. Any ideas?
     
  16. Wie Gehts macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    #16
    I bought that router, the GS. I did the firmware. i talked to tech support (they told me I needed to borrow a pc to configure). I pulled my hair out for 2 full days trying to get that thing to work and following every set of directions on the internet I could find.
    I took it back and got an airport express. In 10 minutes I was up and running.
     
  17. bradk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    #17
    wish i could offer some support on this, but I've gone through the same hairpulling with the same router. I was able to connect but it was intermittent at best and required a daily if not more power cycling to keep the connection up. One of my biggest gripes was that ichat did not work with it very well either. No firmware, port tweaking, or anything helped.

    I bought an airport extreme, we were up and running in minutes and have not had an outage since.

    To the O.P. if you can take back the linksys...do it. I think it's a poor product.

    b.
     
  18. ruZZ.il macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    Israel
    #18
    It sounds like you haven't set up its internet connection yet. You'll have to contact your ISP and get the connection details from them, like L2TP or PPTP hostname/sever, the username format that you use, etc, and set it up.
    To access the router, the default IP is 192.168.1.1 and the default password is 'admin'. Not all modems work too well with all routers, though. I've used plenty of routers, and the standard linksys is, well, just standard. The GREAT thing about them is that you upload custom firmware to it. A linksys with dd-wrt, or Tomato, will kick most other similarly priced routers azz. I'm currently playing around with the Tomato firmware since its a little leaner than dd-wrt, so its faster, and it sufficient for what I want to do. It's reliably serving 5~10 simultaneously connected/active workstations with effective Quality of Service activated (it prioritizes content, ie, WEB>TORRENT). Highly recommended. If you can get around getting it set up, you're sure to have a good router for a while..
     
  19. scariaga thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #19
    ya I'm thinking you guys are right, might just go with the airport extreme since I wouldn't mind having the extra ethernet outputs as well. Doesn't seem like the Linksys is worth the hassle. Thanks for all your comments and help guys, much appreciated :)

    Seb
     

Share This Page