linksys SSID

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by dex09, Jan 5, 2009.

  1. dex09 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    #1
    I tried to disable my SSID (followed instructions on linksys Web site), and somehow disconnected my wireless connection altogether - now I can't get online to enable it or anything. Help!
     
  2. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
  3. JustGretchen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #3
    If you can't hook up wired as was suggested, then click on your airport icon at the top right by the clock and select Join Other Network...type in your SSID and it should find it.

    Your other option is to perform a hard reset on the router to set it back to factory defaults.
     
  4. dex09 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
  5. i.shaun macrumors 6502a

    i.shaun

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    with SSID broadcast disabled, you must enter it manually into the computers for them to connect to it. They will no longer just pick it up over the air and connect.


    You will also have to enter any security information that you may have set up. Personally, mine is open, however there is little threat of signal stealing, or even hacking around here.


    Regardless of the threat level, I disable SSID broadcast and have MAC Address filtering enabled.
     

Share This Page