Lion External Hard Drive (and flash drive) problem

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by sergey19, Jul 26, 2011.

  1. sergey19 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #1
    I recently installed Mac OS X Lion on my Macbook Pro. I plugged in my external hard drive and my computer recognized the HD and even let me access files on it. However, when I tried to copy a movie onto it, it gave me an error: "The operation can’t be completed because an unexpected error occurred (error code -8003)." I decided to try a different file, the same thing happened. I tried a USB flash drive and the same thing happened. I checked the permissions for them and it says "you can read and write" so everything is fine there. If it helps the HD is formatted as "MS-DOS (FAT32)" and the USB stick is "MS-DOS (FAT16)".

    I don't really know what to do because I have never had this problem on the same computer with Snow Leopard in the past (the only time I did was when the file was too big to copy onto it because of the formatting or something but it definitely isn't the case now).

    PLEASE HELP!
     
  2. wrkn4livn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    #2
    Drives not recognized

    At least your Mac see's the external drives. I have the new AirBook and a MBP both with Lion. The Air had preinstalled Lion on it. I can no longer 'see' the USB external HD's (1-1Tb and 1-500Gig). I plugged the 1Tb into my friends MBP (SL) and it reads the Drive fine. I've been searching for an answer. Looks like there needs to be some serious revisions to LION! Come on APPLE!
     
  3. wrkn4livn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    #3
    External Drive FIX

    I called Apple Care and they had me reset the ERAM.

    Shut down then turn it on. Hold the Cmd/Opt/R/P keys down while it boots. I heard two boot chimes (release after the second chime).

    Seemed to work...

    CMD/OPT/P/R
     
  4. mgurgelmga macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #4
    Perfect

    This reboot mode is perfect, it correct the problem with 8003 error copying files from an external HD
     
  5. StevenMeyer macrumors member

    StevenMeyer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Location:
    New York... Where Else?
    #5
    PRAM not ERAM fyi
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    NVRAM, not PRAM, fyi.
     
  7. StevenMeyer macrumors member

    StevenMeyer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Location:
    New York... Where Else?
    #7
    Wrong. Do your research.
    Some information stored in PRAM includes:

    * Time zone setting
    * Startup volume choice
    * Speaker volume
    * Recent kernel panic information, if any
    * DVD region setting

    Note: Mac OS X stores your preselected DVD region choice in PRAM for easy access. Resetting PRAM does not allow you to change the DVD region.


    Unlike prior versions of the Mac OS, Mac OS X does not store display or network settings in PRAM. If you experience a video or network issue, resetting PRAM will not help.

    If PRAM is reset, you may need to verify your time zone, startup volume, and volume settings using System Preferences. Certain firmware updates may reset PRAM as a normal part of their installation process.

    PRAM may also contain these items:

    * Status of AppleTalk
    * Serial Port Configuration and Port definition
    * Alarm clock setting
    * Application font
    * Serial printer location
    * Autokey rate
    * Autokey delay
    * Speaker volume
    * Attention (beep) sound
    * Double-click time
    * Caret blink time (insertion point rate)
    * Mouse scaling (mouse speed)
    * Startup disk
    * Menu blink count
    * Monitor depth
    * 32-bit addressing
    * Virtual memory
    * RAM disk
    * Disk cache

    Next time you go to correct someone be sure you know what you are saying.
    Hitting that combo resets both. http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1379
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    I have done my research. You might want to do the same:
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1895#
    The OP is running an Intel-based Mac, so it's NVRAM.
     
  9. macmongral macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    #9
    file to large for file format 4gb limit with FAT
     
  10. shreydesai macrumors member

    shreydesai

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #10
    you might have to re-install the entire FAT36 system
     
  11. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    First, it's a year-old thread.
    Second, there is no such thing as FAT36.
    Third, there's no such thing as a "FAT36 system"
    Fourth, you don't have to reinstall any system.
     

Share This Page