Lion missing desktop no login

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Greyscreen, May 9, 2012.

  1. Greyscreen, May 9, 2012
    Last edited: May 9, 2012

    Greyscreen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    #1
    Hi

    Ive just done the install of lion, and now every time i boot up, i dont get any login screen, but go straight to a grey brushed aluminium background with the apple logo slightly higher than centre.

    There is a black arrow cursor which i can move, but thats it. No icons, no menus, just the cursor on the background.

    This cursor is getting lonely here all by itself.

    Looking at youtube videos, it seems like this is the lion login screen, except for me, the login users etc are not appearing at all, so basically all i can do is move a cursor around the screen.

    Anyone else having similar problems? Any solutions?
     
  2. Greyscreen thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    #2
  3. Greyscreen thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    #3
    Just tried botting in recovery mode by holding down command and R keys but no recovery mode. Exactly same brushed aluminium screen and cursor
     
  4. Bl0ckHe1d macrumors 6502

    Bl0ckHe1d

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Location:
    Caledonia
    #4
    Does your Mac support Lion?

    If it does - in my opinion re-install Lion again!
     
  5. JohnRocks macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    #5
    Simply download and reinstall Lion from the Mac App Store. Doing this should keep your data and installed applications intact, but result in a fresh local Recovery HD partition installed along side your OS installation.
     
  6. robgendreau macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #6
    I don't think he is even getting close to the point where he could download Lion.

    Try booting into single user mode, command S. Or verbose mode; see http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=40XsKQkm6Xc&feature=related (I didn't watch it but it's one of many tutorials about resetting passwords from the command line).

    rob
     

Share This Page