Lion on 2008 Macbook

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by happydude, Oct 17, 2011.

  1. happydude macrumors 65816

    happydude

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    a gasping dying planet
    #1
    Hey all,

    I have a 2.4 C2D macbook from late 2008, 2GB RAM. Wondering if anyone has experience with Lion and whether or not it is a good upgrade. I'd like to take advantage of iOS 5 for my iPhone, but since I use my macbook every day for work and personal use, i don't want to ruin it or have bad experiences. Any thoughts?

    Also have a 2.8 iMac from late 2007 wondering for same reasons.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. rudedude macrumors newbie

    rudedude

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    #2
    I have two late 2008 MacBooks; both a 2.0 C2D with 2 gigs of ram and a 2.4 C2D with 4 gigs. Both have Lion on them and they both work fine.
     
  3. WinkyMacRumors macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    Nacka, Sweden
    #3
    Add more RAM!

    I am running Lion on a MacBook (the white one) from late 2006. I have made sure to have 4 GB of RAM firstly. But it works fine on it. So get the specs and upgrade memory on your computer first. Then upgrade.

    // Winky
     
  4. session101 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #4
    4GB of RAM $30 do it

    lion...im not entirely convinced yet, im still on SL
     
  5. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #5
    For the longest time I ran Lion on my 2.16GHz summer 2007 Macbook with 2GB ram for the longest time. It ran fine, I just added extra ram since it seemed like I needed it. It seems your computer would do a fine job running Lion, especially considering the processor is faster than mine. And the iMac is a definite yes.

    Uh. Can't you not utilize past 3GB when you have 4GB installed?
     
  6. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #6
    Installed Lion on a 2006 iMac C2D 3GB. Works great for a five year old computer.
     
  7. WinkyMacRumors macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    Nacka, Sweden
    #7
    No, topping 3 GB - but I am dual-channeling it!

    Answer: No, I cannot. But I am dual channel the memory and thous getting the benefit of the same size. But I am happy with it and Lion is running smoothly.

    does anyone have any idea to why it does not acknowledge 4 GB RAM?
     
  8. burnout8488 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Endwell, NY
    #8
    It's a limit of the chipset I'm guessing. Usually Macs allow for way more memory that you would ever think you'd need at the time of purchase. It's odd that these were kind of choked at the factory.
     
  9. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #9
    Ah. Maybe I should do that then. I wonder if the performance increase from running at dual-channel memory would be worth the change from 2x1 to 2x2. And it's because of the processor. Only MacBook's with the Intel Santa Rosa line supported more than 2GB official and could unofficially support 3GB.
     

Share This Page