Lion On Unsupported MBP?? (Hackerwayne)

Discussion in 'macOS' started by bftiedt, Jul 30, 2013.

  1. bftiedt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys ,

    I have been reading about getting lion/mountain lion to work on unsupported devices. I have found the thread by hackerwayne for installing mountain lion on these unsupported devices but cannot find how to get lion on there. I know it is possible because I came across a post of people talking about it but didnt really see how it was done. Also I found a thread on here where hackerwayne was doing it but it the fist post it is now just a link to his mountain lion thread and when I look at the requirements for getting mountain lion up and running on his site it tells me i need to first have 10.7 installed (lion). My question is can i use his tool to go straight from snow leopard to mountain lion or do I have to get lion on my MBP first? If I do, can someone point me in the right direction?

    Thanks for your time guys,
    Brandon

    PS; My setup is a 06 macbook pro 15 inch with 250gb HD and snow leopard.
     
  2. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #2
    Since there was more than one 2006 release of MacBook Pros, the question becomes which one. More importantly do you have a Core Duo or a Core 2 Duo processor?

    If it's a Core Duo, forget about upgrading OS X. If it's a Core 2 Duo, then good luck upgrading on your hardware.
     
  3. bftiedt thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #3
    It's whichever one is not officially supported by lion.
     
  4. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #4
    I'm not sure any 2006 MacBook Pro is supported by Lion. Anyway, it might be time for you to buy a new MacBook Pro.
     
  5. throAU macrumors 601

    throAU

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #5
    Why you'd want to hack lion or later onto a machine that old I don't understand, performance is pretty average with less than 8 gigs. I mean its OK, but nowhere near as fast as SL with 4. Not really what i'd consider usable with 2 unless you have an SSD.
     
  6. bftiedt thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #6
    Just something I would like to tinker with. Do you have any info I could use in doing what I'm trying to do?
     
  7. lunaoso macrumors 65816

    lunaoso

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7
    Go to the apple logo in the top left> about this mac. Then post the processor. As posted above, if you have a core duo, you might be outta luck.
     
  8. bftiedt thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #8
    i do have a core duo but people were hacking the lion beta 1 back in the day to run on core duo .
     

Share This Page