List of connect computers/devices in NEW airport utility?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by silverblack, Mar 17, 2012.

  1. silverblack macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #1
    In the older version of Airport Utility, I can see a list of devices/computers connected (and their MAC addresses) to my Airport Extreme.

    Under the new version of Airport Utility, I see only the name listed under "wireless clients" when I click on the Airport Extreme icon. However, I no longer can access information like their IP addresses and MAC addresses, any ideas how to do this?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
  3. silverblack thread starter macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #3
    Nevermind, I found my own answer... well sort of.

    Apparently, the iOS version of Airport Utility allows me to access the information I wanted for the connected wireless clients (name, connection strength, IP, MAC).

    I used the one for my iPad, but the one for iPhone should work too.

    It's kind of wired, as you wouldn't have thought the desktop version would be more comprehensive than the iOS version. I guess not in this case.
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    You can still get the 5.6 version here from Apple and it will reside in Utilities alongside 6.0 just fine.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    Good to know. I guess I just tried deleting AU 6 and it wouldn't let me, I may have even tried "sudo rm" and it didn't work.
     
  6. tokyokevin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    #6
    Airport Utility V6.1

    If you hover your mouse pointer over the station icon in the utility, it shows the IP, serial number, etc, including the wireless clients. If you hover over one of the list, it gives you details such as IP, mac address, data rate, PHY mode.
     
  7. WillSR20 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    #7
    Thanks, can't believe I didn't figure that one out
     
  8. bmcgrath macrumors 65816

    bmcgrath

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    #8
    Old thread I know but I just downloaded the old version of the Airport software. Why on earth did Apple cripple V6!?
     
  9. jettredmont macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    #9
    That's why hiding important information behind hidden gestures like hover-over is a violation of the Apple HIG and Really Bad UI.

    Seems like those Apple folks should have a good talking to the Apple folks.

    FWIW, I couldn't find it either, went searching, ended up using the iOS version to get the information I needed, then stumbled across the hover-over. Then read far enough down in this thread to see it was here all along :)

    Really bad UI on the new Airport Utility. Never hide critical information!
     
  10. alvnav, Jul 31, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2013
  11. hipnetic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    #11
    Bumping this. I can't install v5.6 under Mavericks and I don't see a way with the newer version (or iOS app) to view the computers/devices that are connected to my AirPort Extreme via *wired* connections.
     
  12. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #12
  13. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #13
    Resorted to using the free fing app on my iOS device
     
  14. priitv8, Jan 1, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2014

    priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #14
    Actually it's doable also in APU 6.x.
    Just hold Alt/Option key while double-clicking on router icon (or pressing the Edit button). You'll see an additional info tab that also has client details.
    [​IMG]
    Source
     
  15. j0lP macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #15
    uhm, mouseover? ;-)
     
  16. SuperMatt macrumors 6502

    SuperMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    #16
    Do you know of any way to do this when connecting to one via WAN? I need to remotely access a time capsule for a client, and I need to see their wireless clients and add a port forwarding for one of them... I cannot see the clients when I log into it remotely.
     
  17. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #17
    I have no recollections on that, unfortunately.
     

Share This Page