Live photo helps

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by marcmarcdv45, Nov 16, 2015.

  1. marcmarcdv45 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #1
    How come my live photo don't copy to my Mac? They only copy as an normal photo? An also then it's made a duplicate photo on my phone now because I sync it to iPhoto? How can I fixed this?
     
  2. AlliFlowers Contributor

    AlliFlowers

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Location:
    L.A. (Lower Alabama)
  3. marcmarcdv45 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #3
    Yes it is?
     
  4. AlliFlowers Contributor

    AlliFlowers

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Location:
    L.A. (Lower Alabama)
  5. marcmarcdv45 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #5
    I'm export them out of my old Mac an add to labary on my new Mac? How am I meant to do it?
     
  6. TheMacApple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    Was wondering the same thing. Mine transfer via usb to photos with el captain. No live pic
     
  7. marcmarcdv45 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #7
    Do you get duplicate photo?
     
  8. wongster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    #8
    i plug in through usb and export with photos and its fine. when i put the mouse over it it will play. when double clicked on it, it says live on the bottom
     
  9. AlliFlowers Contributor

    AlliFlowers

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Location:
    L.A. (Lower Alabama)
    #9
    All mine are shared to iPhoto through iCloud, and the LivePhotos appear just fine.
     
  10. marcmarcdv45 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
  11. ultravisitor macrumors 6502

    ultravisitor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #11
    Same here. I have no idea why anyone would want to use wires to connect their phone to their computer it's absolutely necessary.
     
  12. arliu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    #12
    yeah mine come thru via photos app and it does not appear as live phot...:(
     
  13. mattopotamus macrumors G4

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #13
    like others, I use iCloud photos and they appear just fine. There is no indication they are live photos until I click the picture.
     
  14. JamesMB macrumors 68000

    JamesMB

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #14
    Because some of us don't live in the city and have access to enough internet bandwidth, to be uploading/downloading thousands of photos via the internet.
    BTW, I sync my live photos to the Photos app on my MAC via "those wires", and and it works just fine.
     
  15. mattopotamus macrumors G4

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #15
    They only sync when on wifi
     
  16. JamesMB macrumors 68000

    JamesMB

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #16
    Bad choice of words...I should have said "import" And no, I don't use wifi to "sync" my devices to iTunes either, all of it is done over USB.
     
  17. mattopotamus macrumors G4

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #17
    That makes sense since it will be faster, and if you have a lot of data it's perfect. I remember reading that live photos did not transfer outside of apple photos. Basically they only work on IOS devices in messages or photos albums. That would be why it works with iCloud photos but not someone trying to transfer them a different way.
     
  18. JamesMB macrumors 68000

    JamesMB

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #18
    They work fine in the Photos app on my MAC (when imported via USB), but if I export them to the desktop, they no longer function as a "live" photo. I read somewhere that you have to be running El Capitan, but I'm still running Yosemite on the rMBP (not upgradeing until they get the bugs out, hopefully in the 10.11.2 release).
     
  19. mattopotamus macrumors G4

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #19
    That is what I was thinking of. You have to actually keep it in the photos app.
     

Share This Page