loading backup to used macbook

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by brendanxxx, Jul 22, 2019.

  1. brendanxxx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    #1
    Hi,
    My macbook' pros (late 2011 running el capitan) hard drive has suddenly died and I want to transfer its timemachine backup to another mac that I've been using for other things - so how do I do this? Do I wipe the new mac and transfer the backup to it? If so how do I do this?
    Much obliged in advance
    Brendan
     
  2. mbosse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #2
    Apple describes it so nicely...

    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203981

    Magnus
     
  3. brendanxxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    #3
    Hi,
    Thanks for excellent article - however it doesn't say how I prepare my wife's macbook to get my backup. All the articles I've read just talk about loading backup onto a new mac. So, what I've done is made a time machine backup of her machine so that when she gets her new one she can load it back. So now I want to load my time machine backup onto her machine, but of course it's got all her stuff on (itunes, icloud etc.) - my question is how do I wipe her machine so I can load my backup onto it.
    Brendan
     
  4. mbosse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #4
    I am assuming you have a fairly recent macOS running on your wife's macbook:

    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204904

    I would suggest you make a second backup, e.g. using Carbon Copy Cloner, on a second hard drive before you wide your wife's machine.

    Magnus
     
  5. brendanxxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    #5
    My wife's OS is 10.9 which I think is Mavericks. Mine is El Capitan. I looked at the link you sent but there's nothing there about restoring with a Time Machine backup from a different computer. I can't find anything on the web that tells me how to do that. Should I perhaps upgrade my wife's to El Capitan?
    I'm very confused at this point so there's obviously something that I'm missing, probably something very simple.
    Presumably if I wanted to sell the computer there must be a simple way to erase everything so that the new owner can put in their TimeMachine backup.
     
  6. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #6
    A question before going further:
    Why not just put an SSD into the 2011 MBP and "keep on going"?
    This is a 15-minute job with the right tools and ANYONE can do it.
    Having said that:

    What you could try to do:

    1. Boot and work from the wife's MBP (the only working computer you have).
    2. Get a USB flashdrive -- 8gb should do, 16gb is better
    3. Download the El Cap OS installer from here:
    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT206886
    https://itunes.apple.com/app/os-x-el-capitan/id1147835434?mt=12
    4. Create a bootable USB installer using DiskMaker X, which is available here:
    https://diskmakerx.com
    (it's free)
    5. Boot the wife's MBP with the USB installer
    6. Before you install the OS, use Disk Utility to ERASE the ENTIRE drive to Mac OS extended with journaling enabled
    7. Then install the OS. It may involve one or more reboots and will take some time
    8. When the install is done, you'll see the setup screen "select your language"
    9. Connect your TM backup before going further
    10. Go on with the setup. At the appropriate moment, setup assistant will ask if you wish to migrate data. YES, you want to do this
    11. Select the TM backup, and wait for setup assistant to "digest" everything. BE PATIENT
    12. I suggest you migrate everything.
    13. Now let setup assistant do its thing. Again, be patient.
    14. When done, you should see your login screen, looking as it did on the 2011 MBP.
     
  7. brendanxxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    #7
    Excellent response! I've taken note of all your advice and will probably go for the SSD route - can you give me pointers (1) is there any particular SSD I should be looking for and (b) is there a good site to show me how to install it?
    Thanks again!
    Brendan
    --- Post Merged, Jul 22, 2019 ---
    Just looked on Amazon and seen this : would it fit my macbook pro 2011, do you think? It looks a good buy.
    Crucial MX500 CT500MX500SSD1(Z) 500 GB (3D NAND, SATA, 2.5 Inch, Internal SSD)
     
  8. mbosse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #8
    I think the Crucial is an excellent choice. Samsung 850 Evo would be good as well. As for instructions, I would use the step-by-step guide on iFixit. Since I do not know whether you got the 13" or the 15" Macbook Pro, here are both (they are essentially the same, anyway):


    Good luck,
    Magnus
     
  9. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #9
    The Crucial will do fine.
    Almost any 500gb SSD will do.
    For an older MBP, I'd buy on the basis of price, just get the cheapest one I could find.
     
  10. brendanxxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    #10
    Magnus, you have been SO helpful - many thanks. I think I'll buy the Crucial here in France and let you know how it all pans out.
    Many thanks - you've made things a lot easier!
    Brendan
    Thanks, Fishrrman, good advice.
     
  11. brendanxxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    #11
    Hi Magnus and Fishrrman,
    Ordered the Crucial SSD and should get it tomorrow - looked at the excellent video you sent the link for, Magnus. One question - when this is installed and the computer powered up what do I do to get the OSX in - I take it the TM backup won't do this - do I have to install El Capitan separately? If so will I get instructions when I turn on and will I have to do it by downloading from the Internet? As my Internet in very rural France isn't good I'd prefer to do it some other way (my wife's macbook is on Maverick I think). Any advice most welcome.
    cheers
    Brendan
     
  12. mbosse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #12
    I fear you won't get around loading the macOS from Apple servers:

    You get the options there to reinstall the latest possible macOS for your MBP (in your case: High Sierra):

    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT204904

    Good luck!
    Magnus
     
  13. brendanxxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    #13
    Hi,
    Well I got the Crucial SSD, installed it in the macbook (having to go through the lengthy Internet stage - completely wiped out my data allowance in France!). When I tried to restore from TM the SSD wasn't recognised (nothing on Disc Utility). So am completely confused! Was there something special I should have done as it as an SSD? Or is the problem not my hard disc - should I just get another computer?
     
  14. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #14
    You booted from internet recovery, right?

    Did you erase/initialize the SSD using Disk Utility?

    You would need to erase it to either
    Mac OS extended with journaling enabled, GUID partition format
    or...
    APFS, GUID partition format.

    Which did you choose?

    Your problems illustrate why I NEVER recommend Time Machine for backing up.
    Always ALWAYS ALWAYS use either CarbonCopyCloner or SuperDuper.
    If you had a bootable cloned backup, you could boot the MacBook that way.
    And then get it set up and running.
     
  15. mbosse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #15
    I seriously doubt that this has anything to do with Time Machine (which i always use to migrate to another Mac) as the OP's problem is that the SSD is not recognised in Disk Utility, a problem which us completely independent of whatever backup you use as source.

    I assume at this stage that the HDD SATA cable is defective, a common problem with those MacBooks (and also a problem which only shows if a fast SSD is connected).

    @brendanxxx, can you post a screenshot of your Disk Utility issue? Do you have a 13" or a 15" MBP?

    Best,
    Magnus
     
  16. brendanxxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    #16
    Hi,
    My disc utility issue is simply that there's no ssd in the left hand column - it looks exactly the same as it did with the normal hard disc. I'm afraid my data is so low now that I can't go through Internet Recovery to get to the disc utility screen. It's a 13" mac.
    How would I know if the HDD SATA cable is defective? If I need to go to apple to have it fixed I think it's more sensible, seeing the macbook is 8 years old just to get out a mortgage on a new one.
    any advice thankfuly received
    Brendanl
    --- Post Merged, Jul 30, 2019 ---
    pS I didn't do anything to the SSD disc - the instructions said to just insert it, which I did.
     
  17. mbosse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #17
    Did you format the SSD? Make sure in Disk Utility under the left 'View' button that you select 'Show All Devices' and not 'Show Only Volumes'.

    As for the cable, those are cheap and easy to replace: https://www.ebay.fr/itm/Apple-Macbo...809038?hash=item286d155f4e:g:vukAAOSwNCtb42Ak

    Replacement guide: https://www.ifixit.com/Guide/MacBoo...+Early+2011+Hard+Drive+Cable+Replacement/5120

    Best and good luck,
    Magnus
     
  18. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #18
    OP wrote:
    "How would I know if the HDD SATA cable is defective?"

    Here's a way to determine that with relative certainty:
    1. Take the drive OUT OF the MBP
    2. Connect it to the MBP using a USB3/SATA adapter/dongle or put the drive into a USB3 external enclosure
    3. Try booting that way.
    4. If the MBP boots right up to the login screen and finder, it's probably the internal ribbon cable.
     
  19. mbosse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #19
    But that only works if the OP would have macOS installed on the drive he is to test?
     
  20. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #20
    "But that only works if the OP would have macOS installed on the drive he is to test?"

    If there is no OS on the SSD, he could do this:
    1. Connect the drive externally as I outlined in reply 18 above
    2. Boot to INTERNET recovery (command-OPTION-R at startup)
    3. Open Disk Utility and initialize/erase the SSD to Mac OS extended with journaling enabled, GUID partition format
    4. Open the OS installer and install a completely new and fresh copy of the OS onto the SSD.
    5. When done, it will be "booted up" and ready to set up.
     
  21. brendanxxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    #21
    Hi, Should I just get a new ribbon and install it (is this difficult - does Amazon sell these ribbons, if so what do I look for?)- as both the old HD and the new SSD didn't work that could well be the answer . If it doesn't then as the MBP is 10 years old then it's probably past its use by date?
     
  22. mbosse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #22
    I gave you the link to an Ebay auction selling these.
     
  23. brendanxxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    #23
    That's great, mbosse, it's being delivered today/tomorrow. Fingers crossed!
     

Share This Page

22 July 22, 2019