Location Services Not Working...

Discussion in 'iPad' started by PathVu, Apr 26, 2010.

  1. PathVu macrumors member

    PathVu

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    #1
    Anyone having issues with Location Services?

    Talked with Apple...Have to send the iPod in for replacement.

    Thanks,
    PathVu
     
  2. CrAkD macrumors 68040

    CrAkD

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #2
    Mine does the same thing just loads loads loads when I try.
     
  3. CrAkD macrumors 68040

    CrAkD

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #3
    Nevermind now it works fine. Didn't work last week.
     
  4. antiprotest macrumors 65816

    antiprotest

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    #4
    Do you mean the iPad?
     
  5. PathVu thread starter macrumors member

    PathVu

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
  6. britcay macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #6
    me too

    Oddly I'm getting the same and slightly more oddly mine started working around the 26th April too.... however it's now stopped working again :confused:

    One thing, I'm outside of the US - originally mine worked fine in New York, but then stopped for about a week, bursting into life a couple of days ago.

    I'm not sure if it's just 'cos the wifi models may not have had a wifi placement yet - do the iPads use the same skyhook mechanism as the iPod touch? I registered my WAP with Skyhook and will update in a week or so, once my MAC address has been added

    My iPhone 2G works fine, but then it possibly gets it's location from the phone signal too?

    regards

    Andy
     
  7. britcay macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #7
    Ok I think I may have answered my own Q back there - as a test, I just disabled phone on my iPhone 2G, but left wifi on .... got *exactly* the same 'cannot locate' message as I did on the iPad, so I assume my WiFi router isnt on the monster skyhook db?

    Once I re-enabled the phone, it found me right away.
     
  8. kites0852 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Location:
    Rural Midwest USA
    #8
    I have a the problem with "connection failed". I am unable to even connect to the network to activate an account!!! At this point, I have wasted well over $1000 for an iPad that is no better than the Wi-Fi version I already had....
     
  9. PathVu thread starter macrumors member

    PathVu

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

Share This Page