Location Services on Wifi Version Ipads?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Dammit Cubs, Apr 5, 2010.

  1. Dammit Cubs macrumors 68000

    Dammit Cubs

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #1
    Is it just me or did my ipad just locate my position at BB? with a dot and everything.
     
  2. racer1441 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #2
    Mine has done it correctly all weekend.

    No idea how. I've been in some pretty rural areas, and I get the dot and everything.
     
  3. CJS7070 macrumors 6502a

    CJS7070

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    Supposedly it has something to do with bouncing wifi signals off of nearby networks
     
  4. Chupa Chupa macrumors G5

    Chupa Chupa

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #4
    Yes, the WiFi iPad has pseudo GPS like the 1st iPhone. It triangulates cell tower signals to approximate where you are located.
     
  5. spectre51 macrumors 6502

    spectre51

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #5
  6. iVoid macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #6
    No, it doesn't use cell towers. It can't. It has no cell radio.

    It uses a database of WIFI hotspots to find a general area based on what WIFI networks it can see.
     
  7. Justinf79 macrumors 6502

    Justinf79

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #7
    The wifi location services doesn't work at all on my iPad for some reason. In an app like AccuWeather, it won't auto-find my location and gives me like an error. I have auto-locations turned on too in the settings. Not sure what gives...
     
  8. Type121 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Location:
    Northeast
    #8
    Is that on just one wifi hotspot, or have you tried it on several? If it's just at one hot spot, maybe you need to register the access point's location with Skyhook.
     
  9. pooryou macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #9
    It must be doing more than that based on how accurate it seems to be...
     
  10. Justinf79 macrumors 6502

    Justinf79

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    Nah, it's my wifi at home. Do I have to register my location then?
     
  11. Type121 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Location:
    Northeast
    #11
  12. Justinf79 macrumors 6502

    Justinf79

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #12
  13. skafia macrumors 6502

    skafia

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Location:
    SOCAL
    #13
    I tether using my iphone 3GS and it finds my location in Maps to the T. Im sure my wifi hotspot isn't in any database.
     
  14. Dammit Cubs thread starter macrumors 68000

    Dammit Cubs

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #14
    i can't believe it comes with a compass as well. it was a nice surprise.
     
  15. racer1441 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #15
    I agree. I was getting good location readings over the weekend at my inlaws, from a wifi router I set up for them Thursday before launch.
     
  16. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #16
    What's weird for me is the iPad almost NEVER locates me at my house. I'm in Derry, NH, so around my house it doesn't pick up any of my neighbors WiFi routers.

    The thing that I can't figure out it.....my 2ng Gen iPod Touch.....using the same Linksys G router.....has never had a problem finding my location at my house.....and continues to find my location every time.

    Any ideas why that might be? They are both accessing the internet through the same router.

    I also have Time Capsule that's setup to wireless N only. Now I'm wondering if because the iPod Touch (since it doesn't see N) doesn't have an issue, but the iPad sees the N....and I've connected to it.....but that likely isn't in Skyhook's database?

    It's really annoying like the other poster said with weather apps and stuff like that since they default to trying to find your location.

    I submitted both AP's MAC addresses again to see.

    Any ideas on why the Touch works fine but the iPad doesn't?

    Both are also on my MobileMe account....same iTunes account...etc.

    -Kevin
     
  17. rebelmac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    #17
    Location seems to work for me.

    Google Maps app does not work. It locates me like 400 miles away.
     
  18. melman101 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #18
    I've been fine with using Location Services amazing. Even driving threw a neighborhood in a crowded area, it was following me. Ahh, I got my GPS fix out of the way :). Now, I'm definitely not regretting getting the Wifi over the 3G.
     
  19. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #19
    I'm pretty sure it's just because there are no other hotspots around me. I'm going to take it out today to see what it can pick up.

    The thing that's driving me crazy is in my house the Touch works fine. Can't figure it out. Why would the Touch be able to locate me perfectly every time, but the iPad struggles?

    -Kevin
     
  20. Mark Booth macrumors 65816

    Mark Booth

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #20
    If you don't have miles of tumbleweeds as your next door neighbors, then your WiFi base station and all of your neighbor's WiFi base stations are probably in the database. Skyhook Wireless employees drive specially equipped vehicles around the US to detect and map WiFi signals. They've been doing it for 8 years or so.

    Basically, think of it as the same as Google street view. If your house or apartment building is on Google street view, the chances are high that Skyhook mapped your WiFi.

    Mark
     
  21. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #21
    I just did a test with my iPad, mainly to make sure it wasn't the problem. I took a short drive around the neighborhood. Worked fine picking up different locations in Google Maps.

    When I'm in my house....it seems to pick up 2 different "close" locations to where I am.....be never my router.

    I just don't have any clue as to WHY my iPod touch does it perfectly....in my house....everytime. That little blue dot always lands right on my house on the touch.

    Oh well.....I'll wait a month to see if/when my submitted info to SkyHook gets updated.

    -Kevin
     
  22. Mark Booth macrumors 65816

    Mark Booth

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #22
    All of the WiFi-only iPad owners that are satisfied with how your iPad's location services work for you, I'm happy for you. But just don't go installing an application that really needs good location information like Geocaching. Their iPad version is coming, but here is their iPhone version:

    http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/geocaching/id292242503?mt=8

    You'll note that it shows it is compatible with the iPod Touch. Oh... goodie! That must mean the iPod Touch has a GPS or really good location services!

    WRONG!

    Look at the full description for the app:

    - Search by current location (iPhone 3G and 3GS)...

    The iPod Touch can't reliably find its current location because it has no cell radio and no GPS. It has to totally rely on WiFi location AND have an internet connection at the same time. That's GREAT if you are looking for geocaches in your own yard, or a neighbor or business that has a mapped WiFi access point and is allowing you access to the internet. But, trust me, as any Geocacher knows, NEITHER of those are true for 99.9% geocaches in the world.

    The WiFi-only iPad is in the same boat! No 3G and no GPS. Apps like Geocaching can be loaded on the WiFi-only iPad and some features will work. But when it comes to hunting for/navigating to geocaches, the WiFi-only iPad is lost.

    There are other apps that aren't "turn by turn" navigation apps that need the GPS and constant internet connection. With the iPad, I'm sure more and more will be coming. I, for one, don't want to be excluded from using these iPad apps simply because I decided to save $130 by getting a WiFi-only iPad.

    Mark
     
  23. hypert macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #23
    Just throwing a "me too" out there. iPod Touch works fine in my house, but the new iPad can't pick up the current location. I turned Location Services off & on, then rebooted, and tried again. No luck.

    Combined with the performance problems some are experiencing, makes me really worry what other wi-fi problems this unit is going to run into...

    (BTW, is there an easy way to determine your wi-fi performance?)
     
  24. DotCom2 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    #24
    What compass?
    Where?
    I don't have no stinkin' COMPASS! :confused:
     
  25. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #25
    If you are in Google Maps.....click on the current location icon (the circle with the crosshairs). Once it has located you, click the icon again to turn on the compass.

    -Kevin
     

Share This Page