Lock Spaces

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by smogsy, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. smogsy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #1
    Heres the deal i have a new macbook
    Spec in sig,

    im using it as a desktop hooked up to external Monitor

    at the moment when i swap spaces both screens swap (2 spaces per space if you like)

    i would like to be able to move another space but macbook screen is locked on to space 1

    for example

    Space: 1 Monitor 1 = Live Video Feed
    Space: 1 Monitor 2 = Blank Space

    Space 1: Mointor 1 = Live Video Feed
    Space 2 : Mointor 2 = Msn
     
  2. darwinian macrumors 6502a

    darwinian

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    In R4, more or less
    #2
    Hey, are spaces being confused here with displays?
     
  3. Jason S. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #3
    Doesn't seem like it. I think he wants to be able to switch to a certain space on the external monitor, but have the space on the MacBook's display to always stay at Space 1. Currently, when you switch spaces it will switch for all displays.

    I don't know of anyway to lock the spaces to a specific display, but this is something I was also wondering. So if anybody knows, please post.
     
  4. smogsy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #4
    jason your exactly right thats what i would like to do now to just find the answer :eek:
     
  5. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #5
    This is not possible. Each single space spans both monitors, so when you change space it changes on both screens.
     
  6. smogsy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #6
    actaully it is possible because i just done it :D

    Go into spaces menu (in sys pref) press the + pick ur app then arrow at the end of the app click it set it to all Spaces

    when i switch spaces it always stays woot on my macbook screen
     
  7. danburdi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
  8. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #8
    Lion doesn't have Spaces, it has Mission Control. Don't know if you can do that with Desktops or not.
     
  9. Dark Dragoon macrumors 6502a

    Dark Dragoon

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Make sure you have more than one desktop.

    Open the application you want to have on all desktops,
    right click on it's icon in the dock > Options > (under Assign To) All Desktops.
     

Share This Page