Lockdown = Battery Destroyer

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by STEVESKI07, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. STEVESKI07 macrumors 68000

    STEVESKI07

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #1
    So I've had Lockdown on my phone for a couple weeks now and I noticed my battery was draining a bit faster then usual, but I figured I was just using the phone more or something else. I decided to uninstall it yesterday and I am now getting MUCH better battery life. This really sucks because I like to use Lockdown with categories so I can lock a whole folder that contains all my sensitive information, but I don't think I can go back to Lockdown. On top of the battery drain, it would also crash springboard the first time I ran an app that was locked from a reboot.

    Has anybody else had this same experience with battery life? If so, have you tried mAdvLock and had a better experience? I don't mind paying money for an app if it works well. Any other alternatives?
     
  2. Gix1k macrumors 68030

    Gix1k

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #2
    Why would Lockdown drain your battery? Makes no sense. I've been using this app for ages on 3G now 3GS and never had an issue.
     
  3. STEVESKI07 thread starter macrumors 68000

    STEVESKI07

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #3
    I don't know why it would drain the battery but it did for me. I kept it for so long because I didn't think it was possible for it to be the cause of my battery drain.
     
  4. Gix1k macrumors 68030

    Gix1k

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #4
    Seems unlikely. I'm sticking with there's no way.
     
  5. kAoTiX macrumors 6502

    kAoTiX

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #5
    Try re-installing it now and see if there is any impact on battery life.
    I think it could be draining your battery but not because of how it works or its usage, probably a bug when it was installed. I've had similar things happen before when something installed and after a re-install it worked fine.
     

Share This Page