Lockdown Error 5

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by DerekRod, May 27, 2012.

  1. DerekRod macrumors 6502a

    DerekRod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    Restored my iPhone 4S to 5.1.1 plug it into my mac 10.7.4 run absinthe,the phone never looks like its doing a restore never reboots when absinthe says its waiting for it and eventually says failed to connect to lockdwn lockdown error 5.Ive tried different usbs different macs even used my old G5 still nothing any ideas?
     
  2. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #2
    did you restore to 9B206 or 9B208?

    which absinthe did you use; 2.0, 2.01 or 2.02?
     
  3. DerekRod thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DerekRod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    9b206 208 is only for the 4,I used Absinthe 2.0 2.01 and 2.0.2 none worked
     
  4. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
  5. DerekRod thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DerekRod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    NY
    #5
    Yes everytime it failed I had to clean restore again to get absinthe to work Id reset it and set it up as new iPhone and everytime absinthe fail after I would try it again and again and again
     
  6. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #6
    did you restore through itunes or just erase all in iphone itself?
     
  7. DerekRod thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DerekRod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    NY
    #7
    iTunes and the phone
     
  8. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #8
    best is to have a clean itunes restore

    did you try another computer?
     
  9. DerekRod thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DerekRod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    NY
    #9
    Yes I did my original post says I used my MacBook pro iMac and my old G5 and I did clean iTunes restores nothing worked
     
  10. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #10
    strange, it should pass in seconds, usually people have problems when they try to do it on a fully loaded iphone, the process involves restoring a back-up, so it will take forever to finish.
     
  11. DerekRod thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DerekRod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    NY
  12. abenobashi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    #12
    This is what I noticed that I did not when I was running it on Win7.
    When I ran the tool on Mac the tool warned me that it will most likely fail if I have the passcode setup! After removing the passcode, it worked perfectly for me.

    Maybe some people got their passcode removed while doing full reset.
     

Share This Page