Locked out of my watch!

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by Pagemakers, Aug 17, 2015.

  1. Pagemakers macrumors 68000

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #1
    My watch has just said "Your iPhone has a policy that requires a new passcode".

    It then offers a numeric screen to enter my old passcode. Problem is my old passcode is a complex alpha-numeric code with symbols!!!

    Seems I am totally locked out of my phone now. I have a totally useless ugly plastic brick on my wrist.
     
  2. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #2
    Are you confusing your iPhone passcode with your :apple:Watch passcode? The :apple:Watch can only use a numeric passcode.
     
  3. Pagemakers thread starter macrumors 68000

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #3
    I have NEVER set a passcode for my watch. It unlocks when I unlock my phone.
     
  4. testcard macrumors 68020

    testcard

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    Middle England
    #4
  5. Pagemakers thread starter macrumors 68000

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #5
    My phone is not locked. My watch is.

    For the past months my watch remains locked until I unlock my phone with Touch ID.

    Now my watch is asking for a passcode. A passcode that I have never set for my watch in my life. I have never needed to unlock my watch with a numeric code.

    If I remove the exchange account on my phone and reboot my phone and my watch I still can't get into my watch.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. iMacDragon macrumors 65816

    iMacDragon

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    You did set a passcode on watch when you set it up, but have forgotten it, you can't set touch id unlock without having entered a passcode first, even if you never actually used it.

    If you can't think what it might be, you'll probably have to erase and re-setup the watch.
     
  7. Pagemakers thread starter macrumors 68000

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #7
    I'm 99% certain I did not set a passcode. You can see from this Apple screenshot (at the bottom) that a passcode is not required.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. gsmornot macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #8
    If your watch unlocks when you unlock your phone then you have a passcode and you set it during setup. If you have Apple Pay setup, you have a passcode. In the watch app under passcode you have the option to change the passcode. No need to do it on the watch. Try there and see what it tells you.

    I set my watch code to match my phone code. It sounds like your Exchange policy is forcing an update on your phone with a new passcode and now your watch is asking the same.
     
  9. JXShine macrumors 6502

    JXShine

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    #9
    Your watch can't be locked if it doesnt have a passcode. end of story.
     
  10. gsmornot macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #10
    You can bypass this step if you are not connected to an Exchange server that forces passcodes on all connected devices or using Apple Pay. You may have passed this step and been asked later maybe?
     
  11. Pagemakers thread starter macrumors 68000

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #11
    You see here it is giving the option on turning a passcode ON. Why I try I get an error.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Pagemakers thread starter macrumors 68000

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #12
    I'm just erasing the entire watch now. This bloody thing has been nothing but frustrating.
     
  13. Pagemakers thread starter macrumors 68000

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #13
    Now that I’m back into my watch the passcode feature works totally differently now. If the watch is off my wrist I am now able to enter a code to access the watch. This was never possible before. I had to put the watch on and unlock via my phone.
     
  14. dhlizard, Aug 17, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2015

    dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #14
    That is how the Watch is designed to work. The unlock from phone only works if it is strapped on your wrist.

    Wondering why you even bought a Watch :confused:
     
  15. Pagemakers thread starter macrumors 68000

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #15
    Before, if my phone was off my wrist, a message was displayed telling me to put wear the watch and unlock by my iPhone.

    Now I am able to enter a code with the watch off my wrist. I wasn’t able to do that before. That makes me think even more that I never entered a passcode for my watch initially and that’s why I couldn’t change the code before, because there never was one.
     
  16. JayLenochiniMac macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New Sanfrakota
    #16
    The current behavior is the normal behavior. Either you're confused or your watch was buggy for allowing you to skip a step (before you erased it).
     
  17. Pagemakers thread starter macrumors 68000

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #17
    The latter. I’m not confused. Add it to the list of bugs that exist.

    Anyway, thanks for taking the timer to help.
     
  18. KPOM macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #18
    Do you have a corporate profile on your iPhone? That could be what's causing it. We are required to have alphanumeric passwords on our phones at my office. When the Watch came out, at first I couldn't set any password at all, but then our profile was updated to require the "unlock Watch with phone" option.

    Try erasing and starting over again. Otherwise, you may need to have the genius bar ship it out to have the firmware updated.
     
  19. Pagemakers thread starter macrumors 68000

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #19
    Read a couple of posts up. I erased and re-set my watch and it’s all working now.
     

Share This Page