Lockinfo plugin visibility function is not working

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by polobreaka, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. polobreaka macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    #1
    im trying to display certain thing at certain screen and the visibility switches within each plugin does not do what its suppose to. for example i only want HTC plugin and calendar plugin to ONLY display on lockscreen. mail, SMS, and notifications in infoshade. all the switches are selected for each screen in visibility but lockscreen, homescreen, and infoshade display exactly the same thing.

    is anybody having this issue?
     
  2. Dammit Cubs macrumors 68000

    Dammit Cubs

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #2
    Yeah we all noticed this issue. Hopefully it will be fixed soon.
     
  3. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #3
    It's fixed already if you get the latest LockInfo (2.3.4.5) from this repo:

    Code:
    http://david.ashman.com/beta/
    S-
     
  4. atlh3adl1n3r macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    #4
    Mine still has this issue even after the update
     
  5. polobreaka thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    #5
    i already have 2.3.4.5 and its still not working.
     
  6. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #6
    You have to "Respring" to get the changes to take effect. I just tested it with the HTC plugin.

    S-
     
  7. polobreaka thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    #7
    i have resprung many times. i did a respring for ever 1 setting i changed. still nothing.
     
  8. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #8
    I see...it works properly for "Homescreen" but not for "InfoShade". Sorry about that...

    S-
     
  9. polobreaka thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    #9

    no problem. so you were able to display different plugins in 'lockscreen' and 'homescreen'?
     
  10. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #10
    Yes. In fact, when I first got LockInfo 2.3.4.5 I thought there was a compatibility issue with the HTC plugin because it no longer appeared on my lockscreen. I had to go in and enable visibility for the lockscreen in the HTC plugin. Before, the new LockInfo, it displayed just fine.

    S-
     
  11. polobreaka thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    #11

    ok you're right, lockscreen and homescreen can display seperately. infoshade displays everything.

    EDIT: actually only certain plugins will display as set. HTC plugin will display however you set it, mail and SMS will display on both screen. i will test out other plugins.
     
  12. polobreaka thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    #12
    ok so after testing every plugin i have, mail and SMS does not display seperately even if you select it for certain screen.

    HTC plugin, notification, phone/vmail, and calendar will display seperately. infoshade will display everything you have enabled.
     
  13. polobreaka thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    #13
    this is still not working right for me. anyone else can chime in?

    i have removed lockinfo and reinstalled. turned off visibility on all the plugins. enabled htc plugin and calendar. nothing shows up on lockscreen and homescreen (as it should), but both shows up on infoshade.

    i am running latest version of lockinfo.
     
  14. TJone macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    #14
    I had a similar problem. Someone suggested turning the toggles off, respringing, turning them on again, and respringing. That seemed to reset things and I am able to display different plugins for all the screens.
     
  15. CapitalTee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #15
    Maybe you guys can help me out:
    I installed LockInfo from the http://apt.modmyi.com/ Source.

    I have both, the http://david.ashman.com/beta and the http://david.ashman.com/apt Sources.

    But neither shows a newer Version...
    I'm stuck with 2.3.4.14 without any updates for over 2 weeks or so.

    Shouldn't I see a new version on the Beta-Source?
    What's the most recent version?

    Maybe someone can help me...

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  16. UngratefulNinja macrumors 68000

    UngratefulNinja

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #16
    If you're on the beta it's probably a bug hence you should report it so he knows to work on it prior to public release.
     
  17. polobreaka thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    #17
    ive been doing that. i respring for every switch i mess with and it doesnt stick for me.

    i am on the beta 2.3.4.14 as well.
     
  18. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #18
    I really wish i could be more helpful, but all I can tell you all is that It is working for me without much of an issue, I got HTC, Calendar, Notifications, SMS and Mail on LockScreen, and I got RSS, twitter, Notifications on InfoShade.

    Running 2.3.4.14.

    My guess is that either a plugin or another Package is messing with your mobilesubstrate and messing up LockInfo. Look for package that may conflict (like application than do the same thing).
     
  19. polobreaka thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    #19
    @maturola: you've been a good help. i just cant pinpoint what it could be thats conflicting. i dont have too many cydia apps. even with using the stock plugins that came with lockinfo, still not displaying correctly.
     
  20. TSX macrumors 68030

    TSX

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
  21. Superrrguy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    #21
    This worked for me.

    I wanted the Lock Weather Plugin in on the lock screen and the home page and the regular weather plugin on the infoshade. The regular weather plugin was showing on all three. I set the visibility to on for all three, resprung. Then turned off Home Screen and Lock Screen and resprung again. Now it's only on the Info Shade.
     

Share This Page