Locking desktop icons positions?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by dougens, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. dougens macrumors member

    dougens

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Hi there

    I have recently started using my TV as an external monitor using VGA cable. I have the old MacBook Pro using DVI to VGA.

    However, every time I do this it moves my desktop icons to random positions. Is there any way of locking them?

    I know I can just organise by kind size etc each time but I like them in a specific order and would be good to keep it as such.

    It never did this when I connected to my small external monitor as well!

    Thanks for any replies. Much appreciated.
    D
     
  2. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #2
    Well, mine never move on their own, but I'm using a more conventional setup, and Leopard. I guess you didn't mention what OS version you have.

    Anyway, in Finder, right click and choose Show View Options, then select Arrange by Snap to Grid. That's how mine is set.
     
  3. dougens thread starter macrumors member

    dougens

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #3
    My OS is 10.6.8.

    I snap to grid that's not the problem. I want to lock my icons in position.
    I think it has something to do woth the resolution difference of the two screens as when I have the TV plugged in my Mac screen resolution decreases and moves the icons accordingly.

    Any help to fix this problem greatly appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  4. Jolly Jimmy macrumors 65816

    Jolly Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #4
    You need to set your MacBook to be the primary display in system preferences. This way the icons will stay where they are when you hook up to another display/TV.
     
  5. dougens thread starter macrumors member

    dougens

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Thanks Jolly Jimmy.
    The problem with this is that my TV is in another room from my Mac so if I set up mac as primary (and not mirrored) I can't access my applications / videos etc.

    Can you see a way around this at all?

    Thanks for your help
     

Share This Page