Lockups on iPhone4!

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by mcvaughan, Aug 9, 2010.

  1. mcvaughan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #1
    My iPhone 4 seems to lockup every so often, and it only comes alive again if I do a hard reset. I've tried doing a restore, but it has not helped. :( Not sure if it's related to a particular app running in the background or not.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Irish Rose macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8A306 Safari/6531.22.7)

    It could be a problem with one of the Apps. that you installed. Do you recall a starting point that would help narrow it down to any app?
     
  3. mcvaughan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #3
    No, I can't say since it only started when moving to iPhone 4 from my 3GS. I just did a restore from backup when I got the new phone.
     
  4. SophiaLee macrumors 6502a

    SophiaLee

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
  5. mcvaughan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #5
    SophiaLee, I thought of that, but would loose all my txt msgs. I rely heavily on these. Any way to backup them and restore?
     
  6. MacModMachine macrumors 68020

    MacModMachine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    by any chance is in texting ? or email ?


    i have had mine freeze on both those programs.
     
  7. mcvaughan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #7
    Could have been txt, not sure. I noticed a lot if camera.app was running, but can't say for certain that's the culprit.
     
  8. threezero macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    #8
    The only way I know of is if u jb. I was having sum problem restoring from backup too and I restore and setup as new. Before I did that I back up individual apps via choronus from cydia. Than I ssh into the phone and save the backup from the app. After setting up as new I restore the apps 1 by 1. Problem free so far except that it cannot restore camera roll.
     
  9. mcvaughan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #9
    I think it may be related to SMS. Just had a lockup this morning when I left it running. It always happens when I try to wake up the phone again.
     
  10. urbanj macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    #10
    I have the phone lock up if im in the task manager and close either the phone app or the messeges app. Don't know if this relates but I see it too.
     
  11. OCSpersonel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #11
    glad to hear im not the only one with this problem, Iv had several instances where it locks up in the multitasking toolbar, and just had a case where it froze in SMS today
     
  12. mcvaughan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #12
    Well, I tried something today that a Genius recommended. I had previously tried setting up the phone as new, but still had problems. It was told to me that if I setup a new profile (use a different name for the phone) that that was the only way to do a completely clean wipe. So far, so good.

    I will report back when it's been a few days.
     
  13. mcvaughan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #13
    It took a couple days but it locked up again in SMS. :mad:
     
  14. rans0m00 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #14
    Was at the Apple store today with the same complaint as the OP. What they said was a hard reset does not clear the memory fully so its not good to hard reset when these things happen. Let them work themselves out(the handset will restart itself eventually) Do a restore and set it up as a new phone. If you use a backup to set it up they said the exact same problems will be happening. Also shut off your phone daily he described it as a computer the longer it goes between a proper shutdown and start-up the more issues you will have. I have no idea if any of this is even true but its what they said today and so thought I would pass it on.
     
  15. mcvaughan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #15
    Yup already tried setting up as new phone but it has been better. Only 1 lockup since doing the reset. I imagine it's a software bug that will be sorted out by Apple shortly.
     

Share This Page