Log and Transfer does not show up in FCP 7

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by nathanbuchanan, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. nathanbuchanan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #1
    I just installed Final Cut Pro 7 and am trying to import AVCHD MTS Files from my Panasonic GH1

    FCP keeps telling me that it can't find the DV firewire device because there isn't one. The GH1 is USB only. However, everything I have read says that the files should be just transferred either from the SD card or that the AVCHD folder from the Private folder should be copied to the computer then open the Log and Transfer window in FCP and upload the files.

    The problem I have is that Log and Transfer is not listed in my File Menu at all! I see Log and Capture but not Log and Transfer. Also its not in the menu but just "grayed out", its just not there at all.

    Is this because of the Video settings or something?
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    What happens if you press SHIFT+COMMAND+8?

    What about reinstalling FCS?
     
  3. nathanbuchanan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #3
    Yeah, I tried the keyboard command with no results. It just sits.

    I could try reinstalling. Annoying! But worth a shot. Thanks.
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Strangely the Log & Capture and Log & Transfer windows don' appear when I press their keyboard shortcuts, but they appear when selecting it in the respective menu.
     
  5. nathanbuchanan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #5
    Log and Transfer is still missing completly

    Reinstalled, trashed prefs files.

    Still not there.

    Log and Transfer is still not there. Doesn't even show up. I am thinking I have a corrupt version of FCP.
     
  6. nathanbuchanan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #6
    Sorry, wrong Version

    Sorry, For some reason I did not see that this is version 5 of Final Cut and this setting did not exist in it.

    I have it figured out now.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page