Logic only plays selected track (virtual instrument) Help.

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by Sceneshifter, Dec 29, 2007.

  1. Sceneshifter macrumors 6502

    Sceneshifter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #1
    Hey,

    Coming from Cubase, Logic is similar but oh so different, so I can't find out what I did to make this happen.

    I have several midi tracks, each have a separate virtual instrument assigned to them. Now, when I start my song, everything plays, but individually. Like I have a bass, lead, and fx, for example, then only if I select the bass, the bass will play, but never all three together (not even two). So only the selected track will play, super big hassle of course because I want to listen to everything at once! What can I do, and how do I do it? (they are not audio tracks, they are midi/virtual instrumet tracks).

    As an extra, I like Ultrabeat very much, but I can't seem to get it to play only when I want. I make the beat, then drag and drop it by pressing that icon on the bottom left to a track, great, but it doesn't listen, it just keeps playing the ultrabeat, can it not read midi live, should I turn the beat into an audio file somehow? (if so, how?). And as an extra, in Reason it's simple to load in samples in each thing of the Redrum, is there a simple way of loading saples in the ultrabeat aswell? Or is Ultrabeat not working on a sample based and just creating the sounds itself? (I am in love with how you can manipulate the sounds in it, so sick)

    I know, RTFM, only it's at home and I'm far far far away for a long long time :-(
     
  2. Sceneshifter thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sceneshifter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #2
    Oh and one more thing: I can not find the samples they used on their previe page (http://www.apple.com/logicstudio/instruments/#exs24) for the EXS24, also Ultrabeat shows me only about oh let's say 40 patches.

    I have the legitimate version and installed all DVD's (except the demo content). Can someone tell me what's going on ?
     
  3. Loge macrumors 68020

    Loge

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #3
    Sounds like you have the solo button switched on, which is on the left side of the transport window (see attached). This will be yellow if switched on and lets you solo the selected track. Just switch that off and then use the small buttons on the track itself (mute, solo etc) to select what you want to hear.

    Even if solo button is pressed you should still be able to hear more than one track by selecting additional tracks (shift click on track name).

    The exs samples on the Apple page are found be clicking on the "setting" button on the channel strip. So to get the "Bosendorfer Piano Club", click on setting and then it should be the first entry under 01 Acoustic Pianos. This piano sound is a combination of the exs24 instrument "classical piano", together with some effects (space designer etc) to give it that particular sound.

    Can't help with Ultrabeat, I'm afraid, I've not used that.
     

    Attached Files:

    • solo.png
      solo.png
      File size:
      7.4 KB
      Views:
      1,067
  4. Sceneshifter thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sceneshifter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #4
    Man, I knew it, the solo thing, you see the bar above had turned yellow, as soon as I saw your picture with a yellow S button I freaking knew it, haha, damn! Is working now, thanks! Good to know it exists, I was only aware of the track solo buttons :)

    I also found the setting thing now, thank you so much! However I am confused. When selecting the track, the one where the sampler is on, how come that the library it shows on the right side is different from the stuff you find in the settings dropbox? I thought everything was now made so that you find everything you need on the right side, in the library box for example.. What's the difference between the 'libraries' thing on the right side, and pres & hold settings on the channel strip ? (clearly they have different presets! But what's the deal here, how do they work and why do the settings not appear also in library on the right side of your screen in the inspector?)

    Thank you, thank you, thank you!
     
  5. Loge macrumors 68020

    Loge

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #5
    Hmm, you've got me there, when I bring up the library it does appear to have the same items listed as when i click and hold on the setting button in the channel strip. Do you have an example of one that you cannot see in the library?
     
  6. Sceneshifter thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sceneshifter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #6
    I will post a screenshot by tomorrow for sure!
     
  7. Sceneshifter thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sceneshifter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #7
    Ok so I figured it out a bit more. When clicking the in/out instrument button (for example Ultrabeat, or any other virtual instrument) it will show you the presets made for that instrument in the inspector on the right side, I'm pretty sure. When clicking and holding the Settings button it shows you the same presets for ANY virtual instrument (why??) (see screenshot for what I mean), also if you want it to appear in the inspector screen on the right (the settings stuff) then you must click the settings button thingy once.

    Anyone know why every instrument has those same settings available? Kinda confusing, whats the difference between a setting on the left side and a usual preset like the kind we find on the right side in the inspector?

    On the screenshot you can see how the settings content (the drop down thingie on the left side) has totaly different content as the presets available for the vst..

    Thanks!
    Ps: I still haven't figured out how to use Ultrabeat properly :-(
    Pps: Having switched from Cubase I'm missing only one thing, that is, there if you would select a region & then press 'P' it would set the locators around that region for easy looping, super nice. In LP I can't seem to find it and I always have to drag my mouse in that little tiny green bar at the top to set where I want to loop stuff (loop in playmode I mean). I'm sure there's a shortcut for it, does anyone know?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Loge macrumors 68020

    Loge

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #8
    When you click the I/O button you get the list of instrument pre-sets for the instrument (say EXS24, Ultrabeat). When you click the setting button you get the complete list of channel strip pre-sets which includes instrument settings together with other effects settings.

    Some channel strip settings have the same names as the instrument pre-sets, which can make things a bit confusing. For example if you choose Latin Kit from the I/O button you get the Latin Kit settings on UB, but no effect inserts. If you chose Latin Kit from the setting button, you get the same settings on UB, but you get the (space designer etc) effects too.

    In your screenshot I think you have pressed once with the mouse and it doesn't update the library on the right. If you tried to select from the library it would revert back to the full list.

    So in the setting box you get the opportunity to completely change the instrument by having access to all the pre-sets. Of course the down side is that there is no easy way (that I know of) to just see the channel strip settings that apply to a particular instrument. Although the UB ones seem to be together in their own folder.

    As to cycle regions, if you have a region selected press Ctrl ' (single quote) to set locators to that region and then press C to make it the cycle region.

    Good luck! :)
     
  9. Loge macrumors 68020

    Loge

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #9
    After you have dragged from Ultrabeat into a region in the arrange window, you need to switch off Ultrabeat's sequencer, by clicking the little on/off button just under the text "sequencer". Then you will be using Logic's sequencer, and can use your midi controller just like any other software instrument.

    As to using your own samples, well Ultrabeat can import EXS24 instruments, so you can create your own instrument using the EXS24 instrument editor and then import into Ultrabeat.
     
  10. Sceneshifter thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sceneshifter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #10
    Aaah didn't think of that... The on/off button is kinda like a preview button then on the Redrum in reason for example?

    Thank you!
     

Share This Page