logic & other power pc software on lion?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by moey2k2001, Feb 26, 2012.

  1. moey2k2001 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    #1
    Hi

    I have Logic 6 (with an extra upgrade bundle into Logic 9 Studio).
    How do I install it onto Lion? I have a problem installing any power pc software at all. I keep getting messages "Power Pc applications are no longer supported"

    All help is needed please as I have a few softwares.
    Thank you.

    MOE
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    You can't run any apps that require rosetta. Apple dropped support of this in 10.7, so your only option is stay on 10.6 or earlier
     
  3. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  4. moey2k2001 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
  5. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    From what I can see on Apple's site, Logic 9 available on the Apple Mac Store, requires OSX 10.6.8 or later, so I'd say it will run on Lion
     
  6. moey2k2001 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    #6
    then there must be a way for me to run my logic 9 upgrade on lion or not?
    or is the best solution to simply buy 10.6 ?
     
  7. ZMacintosh macrumors 65816

    ZMacintosh

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #7
    If you're not on Lion yet, Upgrade to Logic 9 then upgrade to Lion.
    Or if youre on Lion - just upgrade to Logic 9. which works on my Lion system.
     
  8. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #8
    Logic 9 should work, Logic 6 does not. I'm not sure if I'm understanding what your problem is. Are you having issues upgrading to Logic 9?
     
  9. iWhizz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    #9
    Logic pro 9 runs on lion. I assume apple will release an update for it when ML is available.
     
  10. moey2k2001 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    #10
    i own logic 6.
    i recently bought the upgrade package into logic studio 9.

    i was using is just fine on my previous machines but now i just bought a new imac with lion on it. so i am reinstalling all software i own.

    question: should i just simply install the upgrade package without the logic 6? what will happen? shouldnt that actually work?
     
  11. InuNacho macrumors 65816

    InuNacho

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Location:
    In that one place
    #11
  12. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #12
     
  13. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    This should work. Try installing Logic 9 outright before attempting any other solution. The license may be for an upgrade, but the install should not rely on older components being present.
     
  14. moey2k2001 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    #14
    thanks guys i will try out tonight. makes sense. this should work. :D
     
  15. moey2k2001 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

Share This Page