Logic Pro 8 on PowerMac G5 (non-Intel)

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by JEricV, Sep 25, 2014.

  1. JEricV macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    #1
    Can I run Logic Pro 8 on a PowrMac G5 (non-INTEL)

    The OS is:
    OS 10.4.11
    Dual Core 2
    2.5 GB DDR SRAM

    Machine Specs:
    Hardware Overview:

    Machine Name: Power Mac G5
    Machine Model: PowerMac7,3
    CPU Type: PowerPC G5 (3.0)
    Number Of CPUs: 2
    CPU Speed: 2 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 2.5 GB
    Bus Speed: 1 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: 5.2.4f1
    Serial Number: G85136FLRU2
     
  2. Luap macrumors 65816

    Luap

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    #2
    Yes.
    In fact Logic 9 (up to 9.0.2 ONLY) will also run on it.
    Well, the hardware is good anyway, at worst you might need to update the OS to 10.5 I would think.
     
  3. JEricV thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    #3
    The fact that on this Mac the Non-Intel CPU limits me from updating the OS even to Leopard. It's currently running Tiger thus my initial inquiry. I've been told by others that Logic 8 wouldn't even run without the Intel Chip and that at least is running Leopard. Is this true?

    Thanks
     
  4. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #4
    OP, re your post:
    [[ The fact that on this Mac the Non-Intel CPU limits me from updating the OS even to Leopard. It's currently running Tiger thus my initial inquiry. I've been told by others that Logic 8 wouldn't even run without the Intel Chip and that at least is running Leopard. Is this true? ]]

    You can run 10.5 on PowerPC Macs.

    There is a version of 10.5 that is "universal", will install on PPC computers.

    I don't know if it's available from Apple, but you -CAN- get it, if you know where to look and what to do.

    (I tried to send you a private msg re this, but you do not have private messaging enabled)
     
  5. JEricV thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    #5
    Thanks Fishrrman - If I can find the a copy of OS 10.5 will Logic Pro 9 work on on the PPC mac then or do I need to keep it to LP8?

    Thank you,
    JV

     

Share This Page