Logic Pro 8 won't install in Lion

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Draeconis, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. Draeconis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #1
    I have the previous version of Logic Studio, featuring Logic Pro 8. It refuses to install on Lion, giving me the 'PowerPC apps are no longer supported' box.

    Logic Pro 8 is a Universal Binary, so does this mean even though there is both PPC and Intel code in the UB build of Logic Pro 8, Lion won't run it because it lacks PPC support?

    I'd have to upgrade to the latest version of Logic Studio if I moved to Lion? :/

    Thing is, I'm confused about this, because iTunes is still UB (it's the only UB thing listed un System Information, admittedly), but iTunes 10.3.1 runs just fine?
     
  2. foiden macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #2
    Seems strange. Maybe it's just the installer that doesn't work without Rosetta. Before you think about upgrading, you may want to check here and/or ask around to see if there are modified installers or something to get the package installed.
     
  3. Draeconis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #3
    It's not the lack of Rosetta, but rather the complete PPC architecture removed from Lion that's causing the issue, but I can't figure out why Logic Studio is an issue, but iTunes isn't, if they're both UB.

    I've drilled down into the installer package contents and it's still refusing to install :S
     
  4. FSMBP macrumors 68020

    FSMBP

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #4
    Hmm...I guess if you have a fast enough Mac, maybe try virtualization of OS X Snow Leopard, and use it on that. Although, since it's a processor intensive app, that solution is not ideal.
     
  5. Draeconis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #5
    Just as an update to this topic, I was able to get Logic Pro 8 et al running under Lion DP4 by copying across the .apps and relevant /Library/Application Support folders, but in 11A511, Logic Pro 8 is actually blocked from running!

    It brings up a dialogue box I've never seen before, stating 'You cannot run this version of Logic Pro on this version of OS X'. This is clearly an arbitrary limitation, which actually really annoys me, as I now have to buy the 'new' Logic Studio, just to actually do any work on my machine.

    I realise I'm an early adopter, and that my whinging might seem a bit petty, but it did work on DP4, so this clearly isn't an architectural limitation, ergo it's an artificial one, which I think is something to complain about.
     
  6. cflocation macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #6
    Just run this command from a terminal window.
    /Applications/Logic\ Pro.app/Contents/MacOS/Logic\ Pro

    It ill run fine that way


     
  7. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #7
    or you could just update logic; 9 is well worth it...
     
  8. jsuiker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #8
    There is a WONDERFUL workaround from www.derek-sanders.net

    go check out his page on this, it worked perfectly for me on a fresh install of OS X Lion and subsequent install of Logic Pro 8

    http://derek-sanders.net/?p=1267

    The long and short of it goes something like this:

    cd /
    sudo /usr/sbin/installer -pkg /Volumes/Logic\ Studio/Installer/LogicStudio.mpkg -target / -verbose

    You will see this at the end of the install:

    installer: Installer requests the "Jam Pack Content 1" disc. Multi disc installing is not supported.
    installer: Failed to insert requested disc.installer: The upgrade failed (The Installer can’t locate the data it needs to install the software. Check your install media or Internet connection and try again, or contact the software manufacturer for assistance.)


    The only way you’re going to get all the additional audio content discs installed is probably going to be a manual install for each of them. For example, I have the Jam Pack Content 1 disc loaded:

    for f in /Volumes/Jam\ Pack\ Content\ 1/Installer/Packages/*.pkg; do sudo /usr/sbin/installer -pkg "$f" -target / -verbose; done

    I noticed some things failed — for instance I don’t have GarageBand installed, and then there were a few that said it wasn’t a supported installation method.
    The Audio Content discs appear to be capable of installing through the normal GUI methods.
     
  9. svo92 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    #9
    Will this work on mountain lion aswell? If so, could anyone please make a noob-friendly description on how to do this? :) I would be VERY thankful.
     
  10. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #10
    Errr, that is the n00b-friendly version... :p
     
  11. svo92 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    #11
    lol, ok. I realized I had logic on an external drive, so I'm okay.
     
  12. macdillpickle2017 macrumors newbie

    macdillpickle2017

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    #12
    Will it work if i use a regular pc to upload logic studio 8 to my external hard drive?Even though 10.7.5 lion is no longer supported,it will still function from the external?
     

Share This Page