Logic Pro Multicore Benchmark- any Logic users here?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Still, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. Still macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #1
  2. barefeats macrumors 65816

    barefeats

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
    #2
    I there such a thing as a trial version of Logic that will run the benchmark?
     
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    Not officially. It can be downloaded from various 3rd party software hosting sites
     
  4. candrews11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #4
  5. Still thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #5
    thanks. sounds like a good result for a c2d if you look at the reference chart.
     
  6. sgtCaspian macrumors newbie

    sgtCaspian

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #6
    I just migrated to my new 15 inch i7, but I won't be able to open Logic until I get home and enter my serial number. If nobody's posted results I'll give it a whirl.
     
  7. Still thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #7
    cant wait ;)
     
  8. Andrew07 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    #8
    New 15'' i7 2.66 GHz Macbook Pro
    8 GB RAM
    7200 RPM, 500GB hard drive
    OSX 10.6.6

    I can play back 23 tracks no problem at 256 buffer rate.
    24 tracks and I start getting sporadic overloads
     
  9. Still thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #9
    thank you!
     
  10. dumptruck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    #10
    Have you got home? ;) It would be very interesting to see a few more results, both i7 and i5. Decicions, decicions... :confused:
    :D
     
  11. Macchino macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #11
    fwiw... iMac 27" core i7 8 GB Ram: 55 tracks. Dont now if thats good though?
     
  12. dumptruck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    #12
    That´s really good, the iMac i7 is a mean mashine. The i7 MBPs are far behind, but I still want to see how far...
     
  13. dcurtis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    #13
    What's the limitation here? Processing or RAM? Everyone is using 8GB and I'm curious how Logic will run on 4GB.
     
  14. Macchino macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #14
    Well, thats good to know. Dont worry... I'm installing logic 9 on my new macbook pro right now - (i5, 2,4, 4GB, 500GB@7200, hi-res). Will run it when its done - however it usually take forever to install logic:)

    Just wait for my score - it will be a 4GB result.
     
  15. mark28 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #15
    Maybe try switch off HT.

    I believe someone got around 70 tracks with a i7 iMac :p
     
  16. Macchino macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #16
    How do i do that?
     
  17. Still thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #17

    Thats the machine I am most interested in. Please report your results.
     
  18. dumptruck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    #18
    This is supposed to be a CPU test, and RAM shouldn´t matter unless your memory runs low. The Logic instruments are small and shouldn´t tax either the RAM or the hard drive. The rest is effects processing which is only CPU. But looking at the results I get a feeling that people with faster disks and more memory get a bit better results. Haven't really delved deeper into statistics though...

    This guy if we're talking about the same had for example 16GB and dual SSDs in RAID... But, as that shouldn´t matter it can be the hyperthreading issue... Will be interesting to see your i5 MBP results...
     
  19. Still thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #19
    have you finished installing yet? :eek:
     
  20. Macchino macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #20
    Well, then i'm glad to be of assistance. I'm curious myself to see how it compares to my i7 iMac. Had some work to do, but will have it done within the hour - just needs to install the 9.1.1 update, and then im good to go.

    And how do i do that?
     
  21. Still thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #21
  22. Macchino macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #22
    So dit it on the i5, and got 19... So its three times slower than my iMac - That sucks.

    By the way... I only see 2 processor bars on my i5 MBP in logic, but on my i7 imac i see 8. Whats up with that! Shouldnt i see four - given that it has virtual 4 cores?
     
  23. Still thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #23
    seems like logic is not using the virtual cores / activity monitor shows 4 cores right?
     
  24. Macchino macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #24
    But it shows the virtual cores on my i7 imac - Something is definately fishy. I cant belive that a spanking new i5 only does aswell as an 2,4 core duo mbp.

    I tried in 64 bit mode on the i5 MBP and i got two more - making it a total of 21... Also i used logic 9.1.1. in all the tests.

    Hope u can use it mr Still:)
     
  25. Still thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #25
    to quote firechild from gearslutz:
    As Logic has a different behaviour than other DAW´s, regarding the "learn the song" issue you are allowed to stop and hit play again to be able to get a better "score" in this test. When you can play say 10 cycles without CPU overload when you have muted as many tracks your computer can handle, you have your result.

    Did you hit play again after the first overload message? I can get my results much higher with a few more starts

    P.S thank you for the results Sir.
     

Share This Page