Logic Pro on 13"

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Xcallibur, Jun 19, 2012.

  1. Xcallibur macrumors 6502a

    Xcallibur

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #1
    Hi all, does anybody find the 1280x800 resolution on the 13" MBP a hindrance whilst working within Logic Pro or for that matter any other app?
     
  2. Code001 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    I personally find that resolution to be a pain when working in Logic Pro, but other guys have made it work. You really need to utilize the different windows effectively if you're on a limited screen space like that. I prefer a minimum of 1920 x something, but that's just me.
     
  3. denness544 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #3
    Damn. I was thinking about getting a 13" to run Logic Pro. I guess, in your case, a Retina MP is the ideal screen?
     
  4. Code001 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
    For me, yes. Your situation may be different. I've been using 1920x1200 for the past 8 years now, so it's hard for me to transition to smaller screens. Those that are used to less resolution will probably get by just fine on their laptops. I know lots of people who are fine working with 1440, but I'm just not one of them. It's all personal preference.
     
  5. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #5
    i've been running logic on a 13" macbook pro since 2008 (am on a new one now)... logic is my main app, so i use it a LOT.

    i love it, because it's what i want: a small, light, powerful mac to...run logic.
    one thing i do tho, is...i use this, so i am using logic almost full-screen (with the menubar visible).

    either way...if the 13" is right for you, logic will be fine. one thing, be prepared to scroll a bit... :D
     

Share This Page