Logic Pro on MacPro 1.1 and Lion

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by k2k koos, May 21, 2014.

  1. k2k koos macrumors 6502a

    k2k koos

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere between yesterday and tomorrow
    #1
    Hi all,

    Being a little less fortunate lately, my ages old Powerbook G4 is starting to die on me (nearly 11 now) , so now was a good time to decide to make my 'music workstation' switch to Intel.
    Not having a lot of money I found a nice used MacPro 1.1 (2x 2.66GHz) with Mac OSX Lion installed.

    It seems that OSX Lion doesn't want to run Logic Pro 8 (the version I own and use on my Powerbook , but is a universal binary). Logic Pro 9 or Logic Pro X are not working due to my hardware.

    Is my only option to downgrade this machine to Snow Leopard and then run Logic Pro 8 , or is there an easy way to upgrade my machine to accept Logic 8 on Lion, or even Logic 9 or X on Lion ? Keep in mind my machine seems to have the standard GPU card on board. (NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT 256 MB)

    Thanks for your advice/help everyone.
     
  2. matty1551 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    #2
    I used the same spec'd 1,1 as you in Logic Pro 8 & 9 with no issues.

    What do you mean by "due to your hardware"? How do you know that your setup is limiting you? Try to be descriptive in your response.

    Also, your GPU is pretty much irrelevant in this instance. It shouldn't play a factor in your Logic perfromance.
     
  3. k2k koos thread starter macrumors 6502a

    k2k koos

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere between yesterday and tomorrow
    #3
    some more details

    See the attached screenshot of one instance when trying to install a copy of Logic 9.

    My machine config can be seen in the other attachment.

    Is it the OS? Which OS do you run on yours?

    Many thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. matty1551 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    #4
    I see now. Almost positive I know what the issue is. You need to be on a higher version of Logic 9. If the updates fix your issue, try to find the Logic 8 updates and apply them. They SHOULD both run under Lion with no issues.

    http://support.apple.com/downloads/#logic

    You may need to do the updates sequencially to 9.1.8. (9.1.2,9.1.3,etc,9.1.8)
     
  5. k2k koos thread starter macrumors 6502a

    k2k koos

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere between yesterday and tomorrow
    #5
    OK, thanks, I'll try that today and see where it leaves me , I will report back.
    Thanks for the suggestion so far.

    :apple:
     
  6. k2k koos thread starter macrumors 6502a

    k2k koos

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere between yesterday and tomorrow
    #6
    Hi there, just to let you know that fixed my issue.
    I ran all updates in succession (I didn't actually try to test after each, or even skipping any of them), and I'm now on the latest version of Logic 9, running stable on Lion thus far.

    thanks for the help!
     
  7. matty1551 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    #7
    Glad it worked out for you.
     

Share This Page