logic studio / mainstage on 11 inch MBA?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by mhuk01, Oct 23, 2010.

  1. mhuk01 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Location:
    South West England
    #1
    Can anyone let me know if logic studio will work on the 11 inch MBA?

    according to the requirements logic studio needs 1280x800 whereas the MBA has a resolution of 1366x768.

    I know it might seem weird wanting to run pro apps on a MBA. Currently I have a 15inch macbook pro and was looking to get an ipad in addition. However I'm now contemplating replacing the MBP with a macmini to use pro apps with, and an 11inch MBA for occasional use with pro apps.
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    You really don't want to be using pro apps on the MBA, especially the 11". It would be really slow due to the ULV processor, limited RAM, and if it requires 1280x800, it may not even work.
     
  3. pjo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    #3
    It should, but I'm more worried about Logic Studio's disk space requirements unless of course you do not intend to buy the entry level mba.
     
  4. mhuk01 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Location:
    South West England
    #4
    it's basically just to use mainstage for - all my more heavy processing would be done on a macmini (although i'm still unsure if they are worth it with still being core2duo's).

    think logic studio only needs 9gb, its all the optional content that takes up the room, which i don't really need on the move.
     
  5. mhuk01 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Location:
    South West England
    #5
    would 4gb RAM not be enough for the occasional relatively light use of pro applications?
     

Share This Page